Port of Broome

Port Dr Broome

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Aug 2014 Grading C

26196 BROOME JETTY/PORT OF BROOME

• 04855 New Jetty
  • 01093 Broome Quarantine Station Buildings (fmr)

Statement of Significance

Broome's deep-water port and jetty is significant for the associations with shipping, and imports and exports, and more recently tourism.

History

The deep-water jetty is 2,292 feet (700 metres) long. It is a steel and concrete construction with a reinforced concrete deck cast over composite steel beams supported on steel girders which are in turn supported on hollow tubular steel piles. Broome’s deep water port and jetty were opened in 1966 by the Premier Sir David Brand. It cost over $3 million. Cyclone Rosita in 2000 damaged the jetty. After that the Port offices at the end of the jetty were relocated to a new facility at the shore end of the jetty.

INTEGRITY High degree AUTHENTICITY High degree

Original Use Transport\Communications Water: Dock\Wharf Bldg or Structure