Group of Houses

57-75 Harold St Mount Lawley

MHI notes street numbers as 57, 59, 63, 65, 67, 69, 71, 73, 75

Municipal Inventory Adopted 21 Nov 2006

Statement of Significance

This group of modest Federation period houses, has a high level of intactness apart from the adaptations to No. 75. There are six Federation Bungalows set between a Federation Italianate single fronted house and a Postwar Immigrant Nostalgic conversion of a Federation Bungalow. It is one of the largest cultural groups of individual residences in the district.

Physical Description

No. 57 Harold Street is a detached single fronted Federation Italianate house with a simple traingulated pediment set between pilasters topped with ovoid finials. A simple full width bullnose verandah in two abys recreates the symmetry of the lower facade, which is countered by the off centre window and front door, with fanlight. No. 59 is an L shaped bungalow with a simplicity and robustness of detail akin to a stripped Arts and Crafts style. No. 63 is a textbook example of a prelevant model of Federation Bungalow style in form, character and details. No. 65 is a textbook example if another prevalent model of Federation Bungalow style in form, character and details. Nos.s 76, 71 and 73 are handed examples of the Federation Bungalow model of No. 63 Harold Street. Each is very similar in form and character with minor variations in detaiil, for example No. 71 has a faceted bay window in the front gable, No. 73 has been painted, but also its gable is decorated in the Arts and Crafts style. No. 75 was a Bungalow form which has had its roof replaced with clay tiles, its verandah replaced with a flat concrete slab on steel columns and windows have been replaced. Nos. 57 - 73 all have front fences and gardens in keeping with the Federation Period and No. 75 has been changed in keeping with the Postwar period. No. 75 has been extensively modified in the Postwar period.

History

The residences at Nos. 57, 63, 65, 67, 71, 73 and 75 Harold Street are situated between Wright and Smith Street, overlooking Forrest Park. They were constructed on Suburban Lots 142 and 147. None of the residences appear on the 1900 PWD sewerage plans, but all are listed on the 1915 Post Office Directory. The Post Office Directory indicates that the dwellings were constructed between 1902 and 1915.

Federation Italianate