Piney Lakes Reserve

City of Melville

Leach Hwy Winthrop

Melville

Heritage List Adopted 16 Jun 2020

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Jun 2014 Category A

Statement of Significance

Piney Lakes Reserve is an exceptional natural reserve, currently managed and under rejuvenation, significant for its indigenous flora and fauna, the early history of Aboriginal association with the site, and the remnant pines as interpretation elements of an earlier 20th century phase of the use of the Reserve. The introduced Environmental Education Centre is important as an innovative element of the role of the Reserve for the benefit of the community. SIGNIFICANT ITEMS: The entire nature environment of the Reserve including remnant pines from the time of pine plantation development into the Reserve and interpretive material relating to Aboriginal Women’s Trails.

Physical Description

Piney Lakes Reserve comprises natural bushland, currently being rejuvenated, some remnant introduced species in the remnant pines, and, specifically, important flora and fauna indigenous, i.e. belonging naturally, to the locality. The physical characteristics of the Reserve demonstrate the characteristics of wetland vegetation indigenous to the locality as the consequence of specific soil types, the Karrakatta sands on the western side of the Reserve and the Bassendean sands to the east of the access road from Leach Highway. The vegetation consists of jarrah (Eucalyptus Marginata) and marri (Corymbia Callophylla) woodland in the Karrakatta soil type with an understorey of flowering plants. The Bassendean sands occur in wet depressions supporting species such as the Freshwater (or Swamp) paperbark (Melaleuca Rhaphiophylla), Swamp Banksia (Banksia Littoralis) and Flooded gum (Eucalyptus Rudis).

History

The Piney Lakes Reserve area was a sacred Aboriginal women’s site, important for women’s rituals and the education of young children. The place is now under the custodianship of the Dijii Dijji women’s group. Following European settlement in the locality, Piney Lakes became agricultural land, used for a piggery, horse stables and as grazing land for cattle. In the 1920s, significant areas of the natural bushland in what is now Winthrop and Murdoch residential areas was cleared for a pine plantation. That clearing and the introduction of pines impacted substantially on the wetland depth such that by the 1950s, the wetland was dry. In the 1960s, the pine plantation was phased out through to the 1980s when the Winthrop suburb was developed. Piney Lakes is now being rejuvenated as a natural environment, with some remnant pine trees as a reminder of the former extensive plantation. These remnant pines are important as interpretive material telling the story of 20th century intervention into the natural bushland. The place is now used as a natural bushland reserve with an introduced series of walking trails and Piney Lakes Environmental Education Centre, and associated access roadways and car parking areas. Piney Lakes Reserve is historically significant for its fauna, invertebrates and wetland landscape characteristic.