Biddelia Homestead

Shire of Nannup

Heritage List Adopted 26 Mar 2015

RHP - To be assessed Current 30 Jan 2004

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Oct 1995 Category 1
Classified by the National Trust Recorded 16 Sep 1974

Statement of Significance

Biddelia is significant to the history of settlement of the south west of Western Australia. The homestead is a fine example of a typical homestead constructed by the early settlers in the region which has been in continuous use from the time of construction. The significance of the homestead is increased by the level of intactness of the original fabric. The place is also significant as the homestead of the Dickson family who have been prominent in the history of Nannup .

Physical Description

Biddelia Homestead is a symmetrical, rectangular, single storey brick and iron structure with hipped roof, two brick corbelled chimneys and broken backed verandah enclosed with weatherboards to the east and west. The weatherboards are in very poor condition to the west, and have been partially removed and restored to the east. The northern verandah posts have also been restored and repainted, while the southern verandah remains in poor condition. The north and south facades feature double hung sash windows and stucco quoining to the centrally located entrances. The site also contains outbuildings and stock yards that are probably significant.

History

The area adjacent to the south of Nannup now known as Biddelia was first settled by Thomas Dickson in 1854. (Date provided by the Shire) The existing homestead was constructed of local bricks in 1876 and has been occupied by the Dickson family since that time.