Stedon Apartments

540-542 William St Mount Lawley

Cnr William & Chelmsford

Premier Flats

Statement of Significance

Stedon Apartments are a good example of the Interwar Functionalist style, with Moderne influences in the curved corners. The deep section of the apartments contrast with the narrow section of the Moderne style flats opposite at No. 543 William Street, illustrating different forms of flat "lifestyles" to be found in the clustering of flats built during this period at the northern end of William Street.

Physical Description

The double storey brick structure has an external painted finish. The roof is hipped and clad with tiles. The main street façade is symmetrical and rectilinear, except for curved corners. The ground floor entry is central, in a relief wall, with double glazed doors and the name above. A concrete eyebrow extends around the entire building above the ground floor windows. The original windows are sets of three with a central picture window flanked by a casement each side, each comprising 4 panes in a vertical configuration. There is a stained glass fanlight above the entry doors. The outer corners have been infilled at both levels with timber framed windows above the original verandah balustrades. Corner- low render and pillar and palisade fence stepped down for the letterboxes each side of the entry. Grass and low plantings. Verandah enclosures

History

Australia has a relatively recent association with flats and apartment buildings with terrace housing and semi-detached dwelling being the early responses to density development. A growing demand for flats from the middle classes was a response to a variety of economic and social factors and subsequently flat construction was a significant feature of the building industry during the 1930s, featuring designs from most of the major architectural firms in Perth. '˜Flat life' was becoming more popular in Perth and suburbs, as evidenced by the construction of several blocks in and around the city. Flat conversion was also seen as a way of dealing with old-fashioned residences at this time, with a number undergoing extensive refurbishment and renovation, which often included a new façade. Other of the older homes were removed to make way for the new flat developments or alternatively homes with spacious gardens made way for the flats, whilst the existing dwellings remained. Research indicates that the latter occurred in this instance. A Sewerage Plan dated 1917 illustrates that the subject property was originally part of No. 538 William Street, that accommodated a large dwelling that occupied the corner of William Street and Chelmsford Road and featured an expansive lawn and a vine trellis to the north of the dwelling. The subject Stedon Apartments, originally named the Premier Flats, were constructed on the lawn and garden area previously part of No. 538 William Street. The original Building Licence Plan dated 1940 shows that the subject two storey flat was designed by Harold A. Krantz Araih Architect, for Zufi and Shubb. The current external configuration of the subject place corresponds to the original plan to a large extent, with all the original windows still in place. The original plan also reveals that the subject place comprised 8 residences and each accommodated a living room, verandah, bedroom(s), bathroom and kitchen. Garages and clothes lines were provided in the common area within the property. The Wise's Post Office Directories do not list the subject place until 1947, with three residents '“ Harry Annson, David Kmiep and Morris Dzienciol, whom stayed in their residency until at least 1949.

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Flats\Apartment Block

Inter-War Functionalist