Teesdale Street Precinct

Shire of Harvey

• 26374 Dwelling, 17 Teesdale Street, Yarloop
  • 26369 Dwelling, 15 Teesdale Street, Yarloop
  • 26370 Dwelling, 18 Teesdale Street, Yarloop
  • 26372 19 Teesdale Street, Yarloop

Statement of Significance

• Formerly, these properties as a group had aesthetic value for their contribution to the Yarloop heritage area. • Formerly, these properties as a group had demonstrated the standard type of housing provided for mill workers by their employers.

Physical Description

A group of timber framed workers cottages that display many similarities in scale, design and expression of detail. Collectively they create an attractive and coherent streetscape. Each house has its own entry. The properties included in this precinct are numbers 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 13, 15, 17, 18 and 19. Nearly all the dwellings and structures that formed the Precinct were completely destroyed by January 2016 Yarloop/Harvey/Waroona Bushfire. Only two places survived, dwellings on 8 Teesdale Street (place No. 219) and 18 Teesdale Street (place No. 226).

History

The houses were built predominantly by the company which owned and managed the town, Millar's Timber and Trading Company from the 1890s to the 1970s. The materials for the cottages were likely to have been manufactured in the workshop and local tradesmen built the homes to standard designs. Families and individuals known to have lived in the street include; Tom Wilkinson, James family, Joss family, Ida and Harvey Brown, Featherstone family, Madison family, Ferraro family, Angi family, Barbero family, Jim Thomas, Pitts family, Wilson family and Johnson family. Nearly all the dwellings and structures located in this precinct were completely destroyed in the January 2016 Yarloop/Harvey/Waroona Fire. The chimneys of each house along within that precinct however survived. These chimneys have since been removed as they were deemed structurally unsound. Only two places survived, dwellings on 8 Teesdale Street (place No. 219) and 18 Teesdale Street (place No. 226).

Low/ Low

Condition

Eight dwellings demolished following January 2016 Yarloop/ Harvey/ Waroona Fire, except for the dwellings on 8 Teesdale Street (place No. 219) and 18 Teesdale Street (place No. 226) which survived.

Precinct or Streetscape

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Other