Commercial Building

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001

Statement of Significance

The place has historic significance as a commercial building constructed during the period of economic affluence and increased development that followed the gold boom. It has aesthetic significance as a Federation Free style commercial building and forms an integral component of the Hay Street streetscape.

Physical Description

Two storey commercial building with a stepped skyline and small parapet, rustication, prominent cornice and ornamental decoration to the upper part of the building. Awning over modified shop fronts at ground level is not original.

History

Until the 1880s the Perth town centre was characterised by the establishment of small cottages, shops and small businesses and was rural in character. The expansion of commerce following the discovery of gold in the 1890s put pressure on land in the centre of Perth with the result that most residential uses were displaced in favour of commercial development. The area around King Street was characterised by workers' cottages with shops, coal yards, smithies and foundries located in the adjacent areas of Murray and Hay Street. In the mid 1890s some smaller businesses began to establish themselves in existing cottages and a number of larger enterprises erected substantial new offices and warehouses in the area. Perth underwent a vigorous public works and corresponding expansion of commerce and trade, and by c. 1910 the centre of Perth was substantially rebuilt. Hay Street remained a major commercial street throughout the twentieth century and for most of that time was characterised by traffic, including trams. The building at 847-851 Hay Street was originally a motor garage for William J. Winterbottom, built in 1911. Above it was ‘Johnston Buildings’ which catered for four tenants; in 1912 there were two dressmakers, an agent and an artist occupying the first floor. By 1930 the name had changed to Metters’ Building, with the ground floor occupied by Metters Ltd, hardware merchants, who were known for their Metters’ stoves. Metters was still there in 1949, listed as ‘stove and windmill manufacturers’ with a business college occupying the first floor. At 2022 the upper floor is a medical centre, and the ground floor has two tenants. The ground floor has little original fabric. The upper floor has been adapted with several offices for doctors’ rooms, but some materiality from the 1911 era remains.

Medium level of integrity. Medium level of authenticity. Not intact at street level; intact above.