Liveringa

Shire of Murray

Liveringa & Well

Murray

Peel

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Aug 2011 Category A

Statement of Significance

Liveringa demonstrates the principal characteristics of a late example of the Old Colonial Georgian style of architecture in Western Australia. Liveringa is representative of 1860s farming accommodation. The building incorporates, in its fabric, upgrading of the dwelling in response to changing economic circumstances over time. Liveringa has a close association with the McLarty family - a prominent pioneering family in the Murray District and a prominent family in Western Australian politics for nearly 70 years. Liveringa is highly valued by the Pinjarra community for social and cultural reasons because it depicts the past development of Pinjarra and has a close association with the political activities of the State through the McLarty family.

Physical Description

Constructed from local red brick but recently rendered. Building is essentially a Georgian rural house. Recently restored. Jarrah weatherboard addition - in keeping with original theme. Well, constructed from local bricks, approximately 20 ft in front of the house.

History

Edward McLarty, the second son of John and Mary Ann McLarty, married Mary Jane Campbell in March 1873, and made Liveringa, a house situated on the northern perimeter of Pinjarra, his home. When Pinjarra was surveyed in the mid-1860s, a number of local residents bought blocks as investments. Some of these were obtained by Thomas Forrester Bedingfeld, the District Medical Officer and magistrate, and by Thomas Keen, a policeman. It was from these that Edward obtained lots 1, 2, 3, 12, 13 and 14. Lot 14 was to be the site of Liveringa. The construction date of Liveringa, a single-storey farmhouse, is somewhat uncertain, but Edward McLarty’s marriage in March 1873 and store records suggest that he was occupying the residence by late 1873. However, it is thought that differences in building materials imply Liveringa was constructed in two stages, with the northern rooms constructed as early as the 1860s. The first building, from the 1860s, comprised two rooms with a central passageway. These are the two rooms which face away from Henry Street and towards the centre of the Edenvale Complex. A later addition, probably by Edward McLarty in late 1873, provides a narrower central passageway off the Entrance Hall, and a further Bedroom, together with a Dining Room and Kitchen. A verandah now surrounds the entire residence and modern bathroom and laundry facilities are included in the western verandah. Edward was a farmer who bred cattle, sheep and horses on land around Pinjarra. He bought up land from other settlers until he owned substantial acreage. From these properties he supplied some of the best breeding stock in the State as well as timber shingles for the building industry in Perth and Fremantle. The name Liveringa was taken from the McLarty family holdings in the West Kimberley region. The word is of Aboriginal origin and relates to a spring located northwest of Liveringa Station. There were many other buildings around Liveringa, including a large barn, stockyards, outbuildings, and a store which now forms a wing of Edenvale. In 1981-82 Liveringa was refurbished for use as a caretaker’s residence. Further work took place in the 1990s, including reroofing, painting and general repairs and upgrading of the service rooms. Liveringa is currently occupied by local artists who showcase their works within the building.