House at 84 Stirling Street

National Trust of Western Australia

84 Stirling St Bunbury

Heritage List Adopted 15 Apr 2003
State Register Registered 02 Sep 1997 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Classified by the National Trust Classified 04 Aug 1980
Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 Sep 1982
Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Recommend RHP

Statement of Significance

SIGNIFICANCE: Significant as an illustration of evolution of a town house form, of good architectural quality and forming part of a precinct, in Stirling Street, of various typical house forms.

Physical Description

A house with double-hipped roof, with the front closing and concealing the roof valley, illustrating the evolution of a common roof form from the random results of expedient additions to be seen in the adjacent house at No 82. Decorated barge boards are of the same type seen earlier at "Leschenault" and 15 Casey Street. The concave, belled verandah roof is of a typical type preceding the bullnosed type. With the development of the main roof type a broad plan, with rooms flanking a central passage, replaced the early vernacular rectangular cottage form. Recently restored. Circa 1880 - 90.

Assessment 1980 Construction: 1880-90

SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Government & politics