Lindsay Street Terraces

54-60 Lindsay St Perth

Location Details

Cnr Lindsey & Monger St initially considered as part of P17093; decision 24/3/05 NOT to include in P17093 group.

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 24 Mar 2005

Statement of Significance

The terraces at No. 54-60 Lindsay Street demonstrate the suitablility of this housing type to satisfy current housing needs a century after their construction. The size and scale of the group contribute to the streetscape.

Physical Description

Two storeyed row of four terrace houses. The roof heights step down to the south. There are verandahs at both levels. Balustrades are infilled with filigree, that appears to be a replacement for the original. The refurbishment of the 1980s, whilst sympathetic, adapted original finishes. The terraces, such as this one, within the Town of Vincent follow a pattern of single developer and leasing to tenants, whereas in the eastern states terraces were often developed co-operatively by a group of owners for their own occupation. Garden settings behind high brick pillared palisade or picket fencings. Extensive restoration in 1980s

History

The bed of Lake Thomson was used for farming and market gardening until the 1880s, when parcels of the land were sold off. A number of subdivisions were carried out in the early 1890s, and developed rapidly during the population boom of the gold rush period. The rear of the lots along the edge of the lake, on Newcastle, Brisbane and Beaufort streets, were also developed at this time, with the creation of Lindsay Street providing a street frontage for the rear of Lot N30 on Beaufort Street. The two-storey terrace houses at 54-60 Lindsay Street, on the corner of Monger Street, were one of the more substantial developments which took place there at this time. The row of four dwellings was built in 1899 and the capital value for No. 60 was given as ₤160 in the City of Perth rate books. The houses first appeared in Wise's Post Office Directories in 1900, numbered 44-50. At that time the residents were John Hogan, a police sub-inspector, Frank Exeter, Miss Mary Breed and James Campbell. The following year (1901) they were listed with different numbers '“ Nos 66-72. In 1904 Mrs Martha Hogan was living at No. 44 (No. 54) (perhaps a relative of the previously mentioned sub-inspector of police) and next door to her was a police sergeant. In 1917 the numbers were changed slightly to 56-62. That year three of the four were occupied by women. (This was during World War I when many of the menfolk were away fighting.) The next year, two of these had been let and only one remained vacant. In 1922 the numbers changed to those of today and the residents were William Silk (No. 54), Arthur Thomas (No. 56), William Whitworth (No.58) and John Inglis Logan (No. 60). In 1949, the last year of the Directories, the residents were Mrs Annie E. McKay (No. 54), James Marnham (No. 56), Francis L. Underwood (No. 58) and Anthony Saunter (No. 60). The terraces were extensively restored in the 1980s, as inner-city living began to make a return to popularity.

Moderate - 1980s adaptation has reduced intactness.

Present Use RESIDENTIAL Terrace housing