Durham House

Also Part of Central Perth Precinct P15846

Heritage Area Completed\Draft 12 May 2009

RHP - To be assessed Current

Classified by the National Trust Classified 04 May 1981
Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001 Category 2

Statement of Significance

The place is a fine example of the Federation Free Classical style and contributes to the King Street Precinct streetscape, which comprises a number of two and three-storey retail and warehouse buildings from the turn of the twentieth century. The place is representative of a type of two and three-storey commercial building constructed around the turn of the twentieth century in the inner-city area that comprised ground level shops with offices above and featured an associated warehouse. The place has particularly strong social associations for its occupation by Wrightson’s Dance Studio in the post-World War Two years. The place is associated with Sir James Connolly, a well-known Western Australian businessman and parliamentarian of the early twentieth century, and with the architects William Arthur Nelson and Frederick Upton. The place is indicative of the development of the inner-city area over the last decades of the twentieth century as former commercial premises were adapted for new uses, including residential premises.

Physical Description

Two storey commercial building with battlement parapet and distinctive pediment crowning as arched fanlight window parapet. Street facade is embellished with pilasters and florid motifs but has lost original shop fronts at ground level.

History

Prior to the 1890's the area around King Street was characterised by workers' cottages with shops, coal yards, smithies and foundries located in the adjacent areas of Murray and Hay Street. In the mid 1890's some smaller businesses began to establish themselves in existing cottages and a number of larger enterprises erected substantial new offices and warehouses in the area. Earlier uses primarily served the local population, however this later development was more broadly based and was a direct response to the expansion of the city centre during the gold rush. The period from the 1890's to early decades of the twentieth century was characterised by a vigorous public works and corresponding expansion of commerce and trade. During this period, the character of the area around King Street was established. The property was owned by Stephen James Chipper who operated his coach building business from the Hay Street frontage which had a house and sheds in the 1870s. By the 1890s his son Donald had changed the business to undertaking and operated a business from part of the lot which had been subdivided. The brick building which fronted Hay Street was rented as a shop and boarding house. Many warehouses, importers and merchants were located in this part of Perth due to its close location to the train line, city markets and the retail areas of the city. In 1916 the ownership changed to Sir James Connolly who further subdivided the lot and a new two storey building was constructed, Durham House. The design has been credited to architect William Arthur Nelson and built by W. Leaster. The building had space for shops on the ground floor, rooms on the upper floor and a warehouse at the rear. The property went through to Murray Street which became a separate listing as Munster House. Shops were located at ground level and Joan Stacey's Dance School above. The building was extended along Munster Place in 1924 and then housed Sharpe's Dining Room. In 1929 the building was developed and a new entrance to the rooms on the upper floor was built, changes to the façade were also completed as designed by architect Fred Upton. In 1995 the property was developed into six residential apartments and further floors were added to the warehouse for new apartments. In 1953 the tenants purchased the property as a syndicate.

Integrity/Authenticity

High level of integrity. Medium level of authenticity as it has lost original detail at ground floor level but intact above.