Shop

City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

K. B. Leadlighting; Boulder Fitness and Marti

Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Goldfields

Municipal Inventory Adopted 09 Jul 2001 Category 3

Statement of Significance

The place makes a valued contribution to the visual character of this important streetscape in its verandah cover over the pavement and its decorative parapet. The building contributes to the masonry 'wall' of Burt Street. The site is representative of retailing at the turn-of-the-century and is significant for its form and continuity of use.

Physical Description

A single-storey shop built to the pavement line with a pedimented parapet. Typical features that characterise the building's period are the recessed entrance with a large display window on the facade with timber panelled stall boards below and highlight windows, and a verandah that extends across the facade and over the pavement.

History

Documentary Evidence: The Insurance Plans for Boulder c. 1900 illustrate that this lot had two parts. One part had two shops both constructed of brick, Evans Auctioneer and Mazzucchelli Downes Jewellers, and one outbuilding made from iron. The other part of the lot had two shops, Ezywalkin Boots (brick building with extensions made of iron) and Evans Sharebroker (brick building), and a stable at the rear that was constructed of iron. There was a verandah that extended across the building facades and over the pavement. General Comments: During the 1890s and particularly in the early 1900s, Boulder's population swelled by a steady influx of men seeking employment in the goldfields and somewhere to settle. This increase in population had a great influence on the town's growth. It necessitated the survey of more town and suburban lots, increased subsidies for road construction and numerous buildings were constructed.

Integrity: High Authenticity: Moderate to High

Roof METAL Other Metal