Showroom

365 Newcastle St Northbridge

Also part of Northbridge Urban Renewal Area 14590

Northbridge Wholesale

Heritage List Adopted 17 Mar 2015

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 13 Feb 2004

Statement of Significance

Aesthetic value - The place forms an integral part of a mixed residential and commercial area dating from the late nineteenth and early twentieth century and contributes to the historic character of the area. Historic value - The place reflects the expansion and development of residential and commercial buildings on the city fringes during the rapid population increase of the 1890s gold boom and the early years of the twentieth century. Rarity - The place is rare as an example of a late nineteenth or early twentieth century commercial building, used for stabling horses, still extant within close proximity to Perth City centre. Representativeness - The place is representative as an example of a reasonably substantial commercial building dating from the late nineteenth century and early twentieth century.

Physical Description

Substaintial single storey building with gambrel corrugated iron roof and cantilevered awning across one third of the facade. Turned timber fininal to apex of gable and metal gable vent. Brick facade to street with central steel roller door. Walls to rear of building clad in corrugated iron.

History

Since the 1890s, this site has been used for various commercial undertakings. Thomas McLaughlin is recorded in 1897 as a firewood dealer, with subsequent listings in the Post Office directories as a fuel merchant and lime merchant. In 1909, Mr J Harvey, a cab proprietor, is listed, possibly sharing the premises with McLaughlin. There were also stables on the site, possibly before the listed date of 1919-1920. In 1919 Mr R L Barry, a dairy producer, operated nearby, either to the west of McLaughlin, or behind, where Bertram Street was once located, before the construction of the Northbridge Tunnel in 1999.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium level of integrity. Medium level of authenticity as the facade has been substantially altered.

Original Use COMMERCIAL Warehouse
Present Use COMMERCIAL Warehouse