Residence, 30 Betti Road

Shire of Kalamunda

30 Betti Rd Kalamunda

Statement of Significance

·         The place has aesthetic value as well maintained and intact example of a large residence in a garden setting. ·         The place has historic value for its association with the establishment and development of the district for fruit growing and as a holiday destination ·         The place has social value for the many people who have lived and worked at the place ·         The place has research value as an example of a building relocated in the 1890s

Physical Description

Timber framed with corrugated metal cladding and corrugated metal roof. Timber framed windows. Verandah to front elevation which overlooks the gardens to the rear, effectively turning its back on public view. Asymmetric plan form.

Land allocation, early settlers, technology, market gardens, hospitality

Level of Integrity - High; Level of Authenticity - High

Condition

Fair to good This residence was built by orchardist Richard Urch, strawberry grower and orchardist. The building 'Boonooloo' is believed to have originally been a hotel in Fremantle called 'His Lordship's Larder' transported and moved in pieces to Betti Road. It is speculated that 'His Lordship's Larder' was an early prefabricated building known as a 'Manning' building however there may be confusion with the owner of 'His Lordship's Larder' Lucius Manning (1841-1888). The former single storey timber building, 'His Lordship's Larder' was deconstructed in 1903 therefore this building may have served as an addition to an existing structure. Richard and Mary Urch lived at the property until the 1920s when they relocated to Cottesloe Beach (now Mosman Park) and lived in a house they named 'Boonooloo'. The origin of the name is not known. The house was one of the first guest houses in Kalamunda and an advertisement in the local press in 1917 describes its assets. 'The Boonooloo Hotel is really a charming residence of 20 rooms (eight having just been added), with spacious verandahs. There are 10 acres of nicely laid out ground, five acres of which an orchard. Visitors, either week-end or for term, are assured of plenty of poultry, eggs, milk, cream and fruit. Arrangements can be made by ringing up Kalamunda 6. Conveyances meet all trains. The Hostel under the personal management of Mrs. F. Sorrell, house catering is the best advertisement. In 1928, the place was converted for use as a private girls school run by Miss Whitmarsh who had previously operated the Kalamunda High School at 120 Williams Street, Gooseberry Hill. In the period following World War II the place was subdivided into flats.