Kalamunda Agricultural Hall

Shire of Kalamunda

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 27 Feb 2004

Statewide War Memorial Survey Completed 01 May 1996
Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 May 1996
Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Aug 2013 Category 2

Statement of Significance

·         The hall has historic value for its association with the settlement and establishment of the district and especially the promotion of the orchard industry ·         The hall has social value for the many people who have attended functions and events there since 1898 ·         The hall has aesthetic value as a good example of rare stone construction and as a landmark in the town

Physical Description

The original section of the hall directly fronts Canning Road and is constructed from brick and incorporates a steep pitched corrugated metal roof. The brickwork is face brick laid in English bond (alternate rows of stretcher and header bricks). The apex of the gable roof is vented with timber slats and a decorative timber bargeboard. A skillion roofed verandah wraps around the elevations and is supported on timber columns with simple brackets. The windows are timber framed sash windows with painted angled sills. Situated behind the original section is a later addition of similar design but is taller than the earlier part with the gable enveloping the roof of the lower structure. The hall is constructed from laterite stone to the lower half and rendered brickwork to the upper section. The windows are 6-over-6 timber framed sash windows. Gabled roof is colorbond. Small single storey addition to the rear together with brick stair access to the building.

History

Technology, sport and recreation, local heroes, local government, cultural activities, community services, religion.

Level of Integrity - High; Level of Authenticity - High

Condition

Good The original Agricultural Hall was built by the Darling Range Vine and Fruitgrowers Association in 1898. Local resident Archibald Sanderson was one of the key members of the association who instigated the construction of the hall. He and John Wallis, another local grower, were believed to have designed the hall which became a central focus for the small settlement in Kalamunda. It was bought by the Darling Range Roads Board in 1922. The building was then incorporated into the new hall built in 1923 and from then on the original building was called the Lesser hall. The new hall was designed by architect Herbert Parry and the contractor was Mr S. Cresswell. A foundation stone for the new hall was laid by the Premier Sir James Mitchell on 13th October 1923. Further extensions were carried out in the 1960s and 1970s. The Agricultural Hall has been the location of a great variety of uses including, weddings, balls, picture theatre, school concerts, amateur and professional theatre productions and the regular Kalamunda Show which was a very important event for growers in the 20th century. The hall has been the focus of community spirit since its construction and continues to be well used and highly valued by the community.

Herbert Parry Architect 1924 -
Sanderson & John Wallis Architect 1896 -