Wesley Church and Manse, Kalgoorlie

City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Municipal Inventory Adopted 09 Jul 2001 Category 2
Register of the National Estate Permanent 24 Sep 2002
Uniting Church Inventory Completed 01 Oct 1996
Classified by the National Trust Recorded 04 Oct 1972

Statement of Significance

Wesley St Paul’s Church has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: 1. The Uniting Church in Australia was formed in 1977 with the Union of the Methodist, Presbyterian and Congregational Churches in Australia. In Kalgoorlie-Boulder there have been a number of Churches belonging to each of these denominations. Wesley St Pauls Church is the last remaining Church still being used by the Uniting Church for worship. The Congregational Church of St Pauls on Boulder Road was given to the Peoples Church and the name St Pauls was added to Wesley at time of Union, 5 chairs from the church are also located in the Sanctuary area. The Circular Church erected in West Boulder no longer exists. The Presbyterian Churches of St Andrews in Cassidy Street no longer exists, the Bell from the tower is located in the front garden at Wesley St Pauls Church and the Communion Table is in the Sanctuary. St George’s Church in Moran Street Boulder no longer exists. The Methodist Churches of 1896, Dugan Street, 1899, Campbell Street and 1905 Lionel Street no longer exist and in Boulder Johnston Street 1905 and Vivian Street no longer exist. Queens Church on Piesse Street has been converted into units. 2. The buildings are a demonstration of an adaptation of English design built to suit local conditions, materials and building methods; 3. The buildings contribute strongly to the visual character of Egan and Porter Streets. 4. The Church is closely associated with the rapid population growth in the eastern Goldfields at the turn-of-the-century and especially on the importance placed on the worship of God by the people

Physical Description

The church building is rectangular in plan, with a nave and two entrance porches. The walls of the building have a pink-coloured rock faced stone caused during a cyclone in 1970 depositing red dust on the front wall (O’Brien, 1972). The building is covered with a high-pitched gable roof sheeting with corrugated galvanised iron. The roof originally had 3 small fleche at the ridge in the centre of the roof, a single fleche is all that remains. The decorative edging on the front of the church has also been replaced with plainer ornamentation and a turned finial at the front Apex of the church. A porch on each side with the central large arched window breaks the simplicity of the street elevation. Each porch has a pitched roof with a small lancet window, the entrances were approached up the stairs and through a Tudor arched doorway. The lancet windows are defined by rendered reveals. The steps have had wrought iron decorative fencing along the top of the stairs which are no longer in evidence. Entry is now through a glass entry hall at the side of the church, via a ramp. A single-storey structure (the vestry) ahs been added to the side and rear. The former Manse is a single-storey residence with a spreading verandah across the facade. The walls are rock-faced stone with brick quoin work. The building features a large rood lantern that lights the hallway below. The verandah is protected by a bullnosed roof supposed by paired slender posts. The building was built at the same time as the church and internally there are the original fireplaces in each too. The separate kitchen has been joined to the main manse building. The original earth basement is still located under the building but does not have a staircase to access it. The former Manse has been joined to the church via a glass entry hall and is now used as office and meeting rooms.

History

The first services held were in the open air on the corner of Hannan and Porter Streets in 1894. The Wesley Church trustees then bought the block opposite on the corner of Egan and Porter Streets, and erected a timber and hessian church which seated 40 people, this was quickly enlarged to seat 100 people. In 1896 a wood and iron church was built on the site with plans being made for a permanent church and manse to be built. The old wood and iron church building was used as the state school with 35 children attending. The building continued to be used for Sunday school until 1985 when is was demolished and the current hall was built on the site. The Wesley Church was the first stone built church in the town. The foundation stone and two memorial stones were layed at a service held at 4:00 pm on Monday 24th May 1897. This was Queen Victoria’s birthday and the 60th year of her reign. Mrs H. G. Parsons, Mayoress of Kalgoorlie, was handed a silver trowel to lay the foundation stone, which was given to her as a momento. 70 years later this trowel was presented to the people of Wesley Church. The first service was conducted on 26th September 1897 by Rev. g. E. Rowe. The church faced the Kalgoorlie Brewery on Lot 1 Egan Street. The Manse was built at the same time as the church. Wesley Church has suffered from cyclone damage on 16th December 1903 when much of the roof was taken off, again in 1925 and also in 1970 which left the residue of red mud from Carnarvon dust. At the front of the Sanctuary in the church is the memorial rose Window dedicated to those members of Kalgoorlie-Boulder Methodist, Presbyterian and Congregational Churches, who in past years have served their respective Church true and faithfully. Names are only added to the board following the death of the person. A dedication service for this window was held on 1st August 1982. A poem written by Noeline Harvey for the Centenary Church reunion in 1993 sums up the importance placed on Wesley St Pauls Church for the Goldfields (Centenary Church Re-Union 1893-1993 [Order of Service]). “As we gather together to worship and look back on the 100 years, We’ll all have our own thoughts and memories of the joys and maybe some tears. Many folk have travelled great distances by car, train, bus or plane, All longing to be part of the Goldfield’s Church-life once again. But now let’s journey back in time, then maybe we can see Some of the enormous hardships of 1893. Men travelled hundreds of miles by foot, to reach this desolate place, It seems so hard to imagine the conditions they had to face. But that didn’t deter Pioneer Ministers from spreading the “Good News”, As they preached at Outdoor Services, using sawdust and tree stumps for pews. Reverends’ Clark, Trestrail and MacNeil were truly courageous men, And we can worship today, due to their dedication then Services were held in homes or halls, and Church leaders were elected, And by the turn of the Century many Churches erected. Some were made of timber and hessian, others of tin or stone, And the Congregational’s “Tank” Church with a roof shaped like a cone. Over the years our Churches have changed and “United” we became, But even with the passing of time, some things have remained the same; Like the love and faith of the Congregation here at Wesley-St Paul, And for this wonderful re-union we thank you one-and-all! (Note: the information above was provided by the Lay Pastor Alex Bain, Eastern Goldfields Parish, Uniting Church, Kalgoorlie, February 2001).

Integrity: High Authenticity: High

T Hack Architect - -

9583 Wesley St. Paul's uniting church manse: conservation and adaptation report. Heritage Study {Other} 2009
8525 Wesley St. Paul uniting church and manse, Kalgoorlie, Western Australia. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2004

Original Use RELIGIOUS Housing or Quarters

Victorian Italianate