Federation Bungalows

29 & 30 Hutt St Mount Lawley

corner Raflan Rd

Statement of Significance

The dwellings are good and intact examples of their style contstructed in the Gold Boom period in Perth.

Physical Description

The dwelling at No. 29 Hutt Street is a single storey brick and iron Federation Bungalow. The dwelling features a front protruding gable with face brickwork and quoining to the corners and openings. The roof is hipped with a bullnose verandah supported by timber posts. Two chimneys are extant on the eastern portion of the roof. The single storey brick and iron dwelling at No. 30 Hutt Street has the character of a Late Colonial period bungalow due to its extensive return bullnose verandah, which also engages the front gable wall and visually aligns with the window awning. The dwelling has been rendered and painted cream. Setback from the street between timber picket fence and established gardens. Minimal apparent

History

Hutt Street was named after Governor Jophn Hutt, the second governor of the Swan River Colony (Western Australia) from 1839 - 1946, even though he was not a popular governor. The dwellings at No. 29 and 30 Hutt Street and located on the corner of Raglan Road. These dwellings appear on the 1900 PWD sewerage plans. Pluses for prospective purchasers of blocks in the street at this time would have been that they were situated close to the developing Beaufort/Walcott Street shopping area and jsut a block from the early shops on the corner of Hutt and Raglan. The street was listed in Wise's Post Office Directories for the first time in 1903 but no street numbers had been allocated. At that time there were four houses erected, three on what was to be the uneven numbered side and one of the even side. This situation remained until 1909 when the numbers were allocated. Thomas J.O'Brien was listed as living in the street from 1908 and in 1909 his name was attached to No. 29 and from 1909 No. 30 was occupied by William Gobbart, a carrier. In 1920, No. 29 was occupied by Edward P. Harris and No. 30 by Victor Houston, a police constable. In 1930 Victor Houston was still in residence but he had been promoted to sergeant and Frank Matthews was at No. 29. In 1949 both Houston and Mathews were still there, indicating that that the policeman had been in residence from at least 1920 to 1949 and beyond and Matthews from at least 1940 to 1949. Residents' complaints regarding traffic using Raglan and Chelmsford roads as shortcuts through from Walcott and Beaufort streets led to changes being made to the traffic flows at this portion of Hutt Street. The result was that southbound traffic could only turn left into the eastern section of Raglan at the intersection and northbound traffic was forced to turn left into the western end of Raglan.

OUTSIDE INFLUENCES Depression & boom