Meade House

290 Beaufort St Perth

Cnr Beaufort & Brisbane St

Statement of Significance

Meade House is a representative example of the Federation Free Classical style of commercial development, which complemented the similar style of the Brisbane Hotel opposite. Its development in 1915 reinforced the commercial node which has developed around the Brisbane Street/Beaufort Street intersection. Its fortunes have reflected the changes in fortunes of this part of the district since World War One.

Physical Description

The single storey rendered building is in a prominent corner location and its design reflects the narrowness of its site. The central pediment is stepped on the Brisbane St frontage and the remaining pediments area divided into sections containing stucco design elements including a balustrade and scrolls. The original shop front on the truncated corner has been remodeled. The date 1915 is moulded into the pediment. A convex verandah is in place on part of the Brisbane Street frontage and truncation. Situated opposite Brisbane Hotel, it occupies a triangular site between Brisbane street and a drainage reserve. Street level shop frontages

History

The shop and residence known as Meade House is situated on part of Lot W109, opposite the Brisbane Hotel. The earliest Title Deed dated 1870 reveals that Perth Town Sub Lot W109 bounded by Stirling, Brisbane and Beaufort Street was granted to William Sloan who paid ₤15 to the government. William Sloan was a carpenter between 1862 and 1866 and later a coachbuilder and wheelwright. In 1875 he employed thirty people for his coach building and wheelwright business. In 1870 Mr Sloan extended his land holdings by purchasing Lots T52, N26 and N27 in the Perth area. In 1873, William Sloan sold the subject lot at W109 to Dennis Brennan. A year later, a Title Deed dated 1874 shows that Dennis Brennan, a storekeeper, sold Lot W109 to Robert William Badcock, a farmer and grazier who later worked as a clerk in the judiciary sector, at a price of £35. Thomas Rowe, a Detective Sergeant in the police force, bought the Lot W109 in 1875 from Sophia P. Badcock, a widow of Robert William Badcock for £60. The Rate Books show that Thomas Rowe was the owner of Lot W109 in the 1880s and had also extended his landholdings in other parts of the city such as Lots W32 and W110. The Rates Books indicate that Thomas Rowe was a Police Inspector in the early 1880s and was recorded as a landowner from 1895. Lot W109 was vacant until 1897 when Mrs. S. J. Rowe, believed to be the wife of Thomas Rowe, subdivided the land and first built two houses later known as Nos. 77 and 73 Brisbane Street that have since been demolished. In 1899 two further dwellings were constructed now known as Nos. 79 and 81 Brisbane Street. A Sewerage Plan dated circa 1897-1898 shows that the section of Brisbane Street between Bulwer and Beaufort Streets changed its name to Padbury Street circa 1898. It was renamed Brisbane Street again around 1918. The subject building is shaped to fit into the triangular shaped corner created between a drainage reserve and Brisbane Street, where it angles northeastward past the corner of Stone's Lake to link with Bulwer Street. A Building Licence Plan dated 1915 shows that architect E.H. Hamilton, who resided at No. 5 Lane Street, Perth, submitted a plan to construct "Shop, Billiard Room and Hall" at the subject lot for A. Blain Esq. a businessman who operated a Picture Framers (A Blain and Co) along Chatsworth Road and later Beaufort Street. The Wises Post Office Directories show that the first entry for the subject property is 1916 with a Mr Frank Sparrow operating as a hairdresser and a tobacconist. From this time until at least 1949 a hairdressers and tobacconist continues to operate from the property, at times also including a Billiard Saloon in the listings. Those operating the business turn over rapidly with a Mr Bert Keast in 1925, Mr Johnston in 1932, Mr Hicks in 1935, Mr Arther Batten in 1940 and from 1944 to at least 1949 Mr William Docherty. The property continues to be used for commercial purposes.

Mostly intact or redeemable

Original Use COMMERCIAL Shopping Complex