Five Shops

197-205 Brisbane St Perth

Cnr Brisbane & Lake St

Statement of Significance

This row of 5 shops is a fine example of the Federation Italianate style, located at 197-205 Brisbane Street, at the corner of Lake Street. The shops were established at the same time as the former Royal Standard Hotel and formed a new neighbourhood centre. The changing activities of the shops reflects the social, ethnic and financial changes in the neighbourhood during the century of their continued operation.

Physical Description

A row of 5 shops in a prominent corner location, with an elaborate parapet. The parapet is surmounted by pediments and the corner pediment is infilled with elaborate stucco decoration including the year, 1905. Some of the original shop fronts remain. The original verandah has been replaced with a cantilevered awning. Zero setback to both streets and truncated corner. shopfronts, awning

History

While a corner shop was often one of the earliest retail establishments in a newly developing residential area, the more substantial retail and commercial developments tended to follow after an area was established. The row of shops on the corner of Brisbane and Lake Streets, directly opposite the Royal Standard Hotel (1897), now known as the Northbridge Hotel, was no exception as by this time the housing estate between Lake, Brookman and Moir Street had been developed by 1897. The land on which Nos. 197 - 205 Brisbane Street is located was known as Perth Town Lot N17, lots 1 - 3 and was transferred to Harry Wells in 1901. Wells also referred to himself as Harry Wells and was originally a bricklayer and carpenter. He subsequently owned a brick making yard in Bellevue and became a building contractor. A Building Licence was issued to Mr Henry Wells in 1904 for the construction of the complex of five shops, with residences at the rear on Perth Town each valued at £90. The date of construction of the shops is further confirmed by the year 1905 on the corner pediment. In March 1926, Harry Wells died and the property was in the hands of executors until December 1928 when it was transferred to his widow Jane and his son Frederick. Jane Wells died in August 1929 and the properties transferred to Frederick Wells and his wife Doris. In 1956, Frederick Wells died and the property was transferred to Doris Wells. She maintained ownership until 1970 when it was transferred to Domenico and Soccorsa Italiano. Domenic Italiano died in 1988 and the property transferred to its current owner Soccorsa Italiano. The shops are first listed in the Wise Post Office Directories in 1906, with no street numbers given. The first tenants were G W Stubbs, butcher, A Withy, general store keeper, Musa Khan, bookseller, Song Lee, greengrocer and G S Reynolds, grocer. Over the first part of the 20th century the tenants change regularly, however there is some consistency in the businesses. For example No. 197 operates as a butcher's from 1906 until the 1930s when it is converted to a chemist. Arthur Rooke operates the butcher during the most part of the 1920s and J C Hamilton operates the chemist at No. 197 throughout the 1940s. No. 205 on the corner of Lake Street continues to operate as a grocery store from 1906 until at least 1949 when it is known as Central Provisions Store. No. 201 operates as a bookseller in 1906, a newsagency and stationer in 1920 and then up until the 1940s as tobacconist and hairdresser. Some of the tenants at No. 201 included David Smith in 1930, Harry Stine in 1935 and Patrick O'Callagan in 1940. No. 203 operates as a fruit shop from 1915 until at least 1949. In 1920 Norman Lunt operated as a fruiterer from the shop, in 1930 Frederick Palmer, in 1935 Mrs Maria Protos and in 1949 Michael Pappas. The first recorded changes to the shops are in 1931 when three brick wash houses were built to the rear of the property. As the 1930s brought greater prosperity and new ideas of style and decoration, the shop fronts received a major makeover for the total cost of ₤700 in 1937. Later that same year minor alterations costing ₤40 were completed. The contractor for both these jobs was Frederick Wells who was a building contractor like his father. There is less information on the patterns of occupancy during the second half of the 20th century however it is believed that it was most probably retail premises. By the end of the 20th century the shops were in a poor condition. In 2000 the shops were used as a butcher, a video shop, an eating house, a deli and a tailor. In 2001 extensive works were undertaken to the properties with the intent to retain the historic frontage of the existing buildings and removing the rear residential components to make way for additional commercial space and new residential properties to the rear. Over the years the shops have continued to be used for retail purposes, adapting to the changing ethnic composition of the neighbourhood. Currently the corner shop accommodates a Vietnamese restaurant 'Phi Yen' and a Fair Go Trading store operates from No. 197.

Shopfronts modified, parapets intact

Original Use COMMERCIAL Shopping Complex