Tolmer Family Dwelling

Shire of Broome

Broome

Kimberley

Heritage List Adopted 28 Aug 2014

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Aug 2014 Grading B

Statement of Significance

Tolmer Residence (fmr) is significant for the associations with pearling master Captain Lee, and the Tolmer family. It is a representative example typical of late 1890s residences located in an expansive tropical setting of old Broome town.

Physical Description

A single storey timber framed structure with horizontal corrugated iron wall cladding. The hipped roof is also clad with corrugated iron. Verandah under main roof lattice infill above asbestos dado verandah surrounds.

History

The residence was originally owned by Pearlmaster Captain Lee in the 1890s. It was occupied by the Tolmer family from around 1900.

High degree Moderate to high degree

No.37 MI Place No.