House, 58 The Boulevarde

58 The Boulevarde Mount Hawthorn

58 The Boulevarde, Mount Hawthorn

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Jun 2016 Category B

Statement of Significance

The place is a tuck pointed brick and corrugated steel roofed house. It is typical of the modest-scale residential development in Mount Hawthorn constructed in the Inter-War period. The place has moderate aesthetic value as a good and intact example of the Inter-War Bungalow style of architecture and makes a significant contribution to the streetscape and character of the area. The place has some historic value as a representative example which reflects the pattern of suburban development in the Inter-War period when Mount Hawthorn was developed.

Physical Description

The subject place was constructed circa 1929 in the Inter-War Bungalow style of architecture. The subject brick and iron dwelling at No. 58 The Boulevarde is a pattern book example of the Inter-war Bungalow style of architecture. The dwelling is set back approximately four metres from the footpath and is delineated by a picket fence. The dwelling has a one room street frontage and has an iron gabled and hipped roof form with a gable over the northern front protruding room. The gable is treated with timber detailing. The front façade features tuck-pointed brickwork. A horizontal rendered band runs the length of the façade at about head height. A verandah which forms part of a continuation of the main hipped roof form, however with a shallower pitch, is located along the south west corner of the dwelling. The verandah is supported by brick piers at the bottom and timber columns above which are painted in cream white. There is a timber framed casement window arrangement on the western street facing room, with the upper part divided by glazing bars into two small panes. The main entry is located under the front verandah. The upper part of the white-painted wooden front door is decorated with a piece of leadlight stained-glass of an intertwining floral motif. Internally, details in the front rooms are to a high standard. There is an arch in the entrance, and there are high skirtings, fireplaces and original lathe and plaster ceilings. In July 2011, the City approved the partial demolition of and additions and alterations to the subject dwelling. However, the then owners sold the property and did not undertake these modifications. It is noted that hand-made ceiling panels and cornices were added to the original lath and plaster ceilings by the current owners.

Overall the place has a moderate degree of authenticity.

Condition

CONDITION - The place appears to be in good condition.INTEGRITY - The place has a high level of integrity due to its continued use as a residence.

Other Keywords

STREETSCAPE - The dwelling is part of a highly intact streetscape of Inter-War Bungalows, similar in style, scale, set back and construction material.
RARITY - The place is not rare and does not represent any aspect of cultural heritage of the City of Vincent that may be endangered.