Concrete Road Bridge over Fortescue River

Shire of East Pilbara

East Pilbara

Pilbara

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 25 Oct 2013

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Aug 1999

Statement of Significance

The Roy Hill Bridge has historical, scientific and social significance. It was constructed to allow road access across the Fortescue River, which is renowned for flooding after heavy rains. During the wet season the bridge can be up to 6ft under water, but when the water recedes, the bridge provides safe access between Newman and Nullagine.

Physical Description

The Roy Hill Bridge spans the Fortescue River just south of the Roy Hill Homestead. The single lane bridge is located in a valley where the Marble Bar Road meets the Fortescue River, close to Roy Hill Station. The piles supporting the bridge and the road surface are concrete, while the bridge rails are metal. A graded track alongside the bridge provides an alternative route for heavy vehicles as there is a weight restriction on the bridge under some circumstances.

History

The bridge is located close to Roy Hill Station which was once an important stopover place for travellers en route to Nullagine and Marble Bar. A Post Office and General Store were located there up until early 1960s. The Fortescue River, which rises just south of the Tropic of Capricorn, not far from Newman, travels 800 kins to the Indian Ocean, remains dormant most of the year and for much of the time the river bed is dry. White River gums and Coolibah trees grow close by. However, after storms and heavy rains it can turn into a raging torrent, isolating people in the town and on stations.

E W C Godfrey (Main Roads Depy) Architect 1928 -