Broome Primary School Music Room

38 Weld St Broome

bounded by Mary, Anne & Robinson Streets

Broome Junior High School
Broome Special School

Heritage List Adopted 28 Aug 2014
State Register Registered 16 Mar 2001 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Aug 2014 Grading A

Statement of Significance

Infants Room (fmr), Broome Primary School is significant for the long association with education in Broome.

Physical Description

The single storey timber framed and clad building has the structural timbers revealed on the exterior. The entire structure is raised off the ground. Although the roof extends to form a perimeter verandah, there is no verandah at floor level of the building.

History

The first Broome school was opened in a room in the police quarters (former post office). In 1901, Broome residents built a new schoolroom on land provided by the Government, with the help of a Government grant. As the school grew, a separate Infants Room (now Music Room) was provided in 1925-26. In 1954, a third classroom was added. In 1960, the original 1901 classroom was removed, having been subject to considerable termite damage. Two new buildings were added and the Infants Room was relocated on the site for use as a hobbies and manual room. It was soon in use again as a classroom as student numbers continued to grow. A number of new buildings were added to the school over the next twenty years and in 1972, the school was reclassified as a Junior High School. In 1982, the Infants Room was being occupied as a staff room. It has since been converted for use as a Music Room.

High degree High degree