HOUSE

17 Daly Street South Fremantle

Heritage List YES 10 Jan 2018
Heritage Area Adopted 10 Jan 2018

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Jan 2018 Level 3

Statement of Significance

House, 17 Daly Street, a single storey, timber framed house with fibrous cement sheet and timber weather board dado wall cladding and a gabled colorbond roof, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: it has some aesthetic value as a typical example of a modest Inter-War timber bungalow that contributes to the quality of its setting along Scott Street and to a lesser degree to Daly Street and the surrounding South Fremantle Heritage Area; it has some historic value as a residence built in the Inter-War era that demonstrates the settlement and development of the South Fremantle area, and; it is representative of the typical workers' houses in the South Fremantle area.

Physical Description

House 17 Daly Street is a single storey timber framed bungalow constructed in the inter-war era. The walls have a weatherboard dado with fibrous cement sheeting above. The gabled roof is clad with corrugated metal sheeting and had half-timbered gables and decorative bargebaords. The timber casement sash windows are protected with timber sun awnings. The building has a simple rectangular plan with a large semi enclosed porch facing Scott Street (south side) and an enclosed lean-to sleepout on the north side. A substantial gable roofed porch with a random rubble limestone undercroft garage has been added recently to the rear (west side) of the house. A brick toilet with an attached timber framed laundry shed stands near the north-west corner of the house. The interior of the house is largely intact. The walls and ceilings are clad with fibrous cement sheeting and important rooms such as the lounge room and main bedroom have decorative ceiling panels/ roses in the Inter-War style. The floors have tongue and groove Jarrah boards and simple splayed top jarrah skirting boards. High waisted, three panel timber doors with jarrah architraves are used throughout and the front door is embellished with simple stained glass sidelights and fanlights.

History

The northern section of Daly Street between Jenkin and Lloyds Streets, where 17 Daly Street is located, was established much later than the surrounding area and can be first seen on a 1917 Metropolitan Sewerage Map where it is named Gallipoli Street.2 It is likely that the late development of this area was due to the topography of the land and the limestone ridge that follows the Daly Street alignment. There are no houses in Gallipoli Street in 1917 although most of the surrounding streets have been largely developed. The earliest aerial photograph of this area is dated 1939 and shows that the only house in Gallipoli Street is the property now known as 17 Daly Street.3 It is not known exactly when this house was constructed but the post office directory for 1937/38 records the first occupant in Gallipoli Street as Arthur Harrison. The following year there is still only one listing for Gallipoli Street, but the house is now occupied by a Mrs S. Clarke. Mrs Clarke remains in occupation until 1946 when the directory ceases. In 1941-42 a second resident in recorded in Gallipoli Street, Arthur J. Cutts, but there are no further residents listed up till 1946.4 Therefore it is highly likely that House 17 Daly Street was constructed c. 1936 and it was the first house in this section of the street. In 1951/52 Gallipoli, Hewitt and Fredrick Streets were all renamed Daly Street in honour of City of Fremantle councillor, Bartholomew T Daly, who served from 1909 to 1912, 1913 to 1922 and from 1924 to 1929. Sewerage maps show that by 1955 the section of Daly Street between Jenkin and Scott Streets has been largely developed but the section between Scott and Lloyd is still undeveloped. 17 Daly Street is a rectangular wooden structure with verandahs attached to the north, south (Scott Street) and west (rear) sides. A brick toilet stands on the north boundary. The first photographs of the building date from 1982 when a neighbour complained to the Fremantle Council that the occupant of 17 Daly Street was using the rear shed illegally as a panel beating shop.5 These photograph show that by the 1980s the house and property has fallen into disrepair but there appears to have been little change since the 1950s except for the addition of several outbuildings in the rear yard including a steel framed, two car garage that was constructed in 1979.6 17 Daly Street was photographed again in 1993 as a part of the Heritage Study of South Fremantle prepared by John Taylor Architect. The condition of the building has improved considerably since 1982 but little change has occurred. The place was not recommended for entry onto the Fremantle Municipal Heritage Inventory. In 2004 the original lean-to garage attached to the rear of the house was demolished and replaced with a new sunken garage with a gable-roofed deck over.7 In 2014 the property was sub-divided and a two-storey masonry and iron house was constructed on the rear lot. This place was added to the Heritage List and the Municipal Inventory on 10 January 2018.

Integrity/Authenticity

High – the place has undergone only minor modifications and the addition of a deck with undercroft garage to the rear of the house.