Bunbury District Hospital - Site

Parkfield St Bunbury

Bunbury Regional Library
Parkfield Hospital, Norfolk Island Pine Tree

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Historic Site

Statement of Significance

DEMOLISHED No visible remains except for the original bonded brick walls which currently separate levels of the Council Car Park. The walls separated areas of the Hospital grounds which extended up the steep hilly site along Parkfield Street towards Brend Tor.

Physical Description

DEMOLISHED Van Bremen (1990:317) states that this was the biggest cottage hospital built during the gold boom period. At its opening, it stood on a slight rise [to achieve good prospect, aspect and fresh air], replete with the most modern appliances, contained 53 rooms, and was considered the most important works undertaken by the Government in Bunbury at that time. Forrest himself said that "in old established towns like Bunbury buildings of a temporary character should be put up. The time had come when such towns should have buildings of permanent nature, and with some pretensions to architectural beauty..." Van Bremen (1990:318) writes that the Bunbury hospital design was "an asymmetrical plan expressed in the roof forms and building mass pivoting around the entrance 'tower' This had a half-timbered projecting gable, open colonnade, linking the first floor balcony-verandahs and a large arch over a skewed entrance stair at ground floor level... favourite details of the American Romanesque". She further describes detailed timber verandahs sporting shingle skirt and elegant verandah roofs extending out from the main roof. Bay windows at the end of each large ward became a focal point. these projected a shallow window seat out onto the verandah. A larger bat window extended the dispensary right out into the back garden. Tall brick chimneys were easily depicted against the skyline. Across the full width of the front and around one side, continued the verandah/balcony, which allowed independent access to the bathroom towers at either end. From the wards, French doors opened directly onto the verandahs. The grounds and setting provided a delightful place to convalesce, when coupled with a white picket fence, curved driveway, and attractive tall trees. Van Bremen (1990:319) describes gold boom hospitals as showing "a great deal of architectural character, contextual good manners and grace, contributing something fine to their townscapes while comforting the sick". This example was no exception. Note: there were several extensions to the hospital during its lifetime, including a concrete wing in 1958.

History

Located on Stephen Street, near the edge of the lagoon, Bunbury's first hospital was established as part of the Convict Depot. Over the years, Bunbury was also served by many private hospitals which were, in the main, part owned, operated and managed by nursing sisters. There was no government hospital in Bunbury until the late 1890s when land was purchased from William Spencer for the purpose. G T Poole, chief architect with the public works department, drew up the plans in 1895 and the tender was awarded to Wallis and Boundy in July 1896. On 15 March 1897, the Premier, Sir John Forrest, laid the foundation stone for the new Bunbury Government Hospital as part of the celebrations for Queen Victoria's jubilee. Forrest stated, 'It must be remembered that the hospitals of the colony were not intended for those who were well off except in some exceptional case of accident or serious illness.' He thought no well-to-do person should enter the building as a patient as they were primarily intended for the poor. When the hospital opened in 1897 it was described as 'situated in a most picturesque locality... and its design will make it an architectural ornament to the town'. With 53 rooms, Bunbury Government Hospital was the largest cottage hospital built during the Gold Boom period. It stood on a slight rise to achieve good aspect and fresh air and, replete with modern appliances, was considered the most important Government work undertaken in Bunbury to that time. Dr David Ernest Williams was the first resident medical and health officer and Matron Ashton managed both patients and nursing staff. At the time, the Government paid £100 per annum towards the salary of the resident medical officer in each public hospital, together with a £ for £ subsidy on all public subscriptions raised. The government also contributed £1/5/0 per week per head towards the requirements of indigent patients. Over the years, the staff dealt with epidemics of smallpox, influenza and typhoid, as well as issues related with poverty. Public hospital maternity patients were accommodated in the nearby Stirling Street Maternity Hospital (see B159) and transferred to the main hospital if surgical procedures were necessary. During the latter years, a private residence in Stirling Street (Oakley Home- now demolished) was converted to serve as an aged care annexe to the Government Hospital. There were several extensions to the hospital during its lifetime, including a concrete wing in 1958. Bunbury Government Hospital was demolished in 1967. the foundation stone, laid by Sir John Forrest in 1897, is now located at South West Health Campus Regional Hospital. The Bunbury Regional Hospital (B013) was built as a replacement. This was demolished in 2000 when the South West Health Campus Regional Hospital opened. Bunbury Public Library was built on the site in 1974. That library has since been demolished and replaced with a new building (2009; see B117).

DEMOLISHED

Condition

No visible remains except for original bonded brick walls which currently seperate levels of the Council Car Park. the walls seperated areas of the Hospital grounds which extended up the steep hilly site along Parkfield Street towards Brend Tor.

Temple Poole, George Architect - -

7299 Bunbury images : people and places. Book 2004