Princess Theatre & Mayfair Theatre - Site

Stephen St Bunbury

South side

Commonwealth Bank

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Historic Site

Statement of Significance

DEMOLISHED Both the Mayfair Theatre and the earlier Princess Theatre that had been on the same site represent important cultural outlets for the people of Bunbury and surrounding districts. The Mayfair Theatre was an excellent example of a theatre designed in the Art Deco style, and was a showpiece for the South West region. The Mayfair hosted many social and civic gatherings, as well as showing movies.

DEMOLISHED

History

Goldfields Pictures Ltd built Mayfair Theatre in 1938/39. It was built on the site of an earlier theatre, the Princess Theatre, which had been built c 1929 for J E Hands. By 1929, the Princess was owned by the Nelson Brothers (who also owned the Lyric Theatre). Circa 1937, the Princess Theatre was burnt to the ground. The Mayfair Theatre was built in the modern streamlined Art Deco Style by W Fairweather at a cost of £15,000. It is not known who designed the theatre, which could accommodate 1,250 patrons. Mayfair Theatre was a majestic, rendered brick building incorporating three levels of Art Deco styling. Wide entrance steps between two shop fronts led patrons to the foyer. A full length cantilevered awning characteristic of the period was suspended over the footpath along the Stephen Street elevation. Stalls, lounge and dress circle seating arrangements were stylish, the interior fittings were luxurious and 2,000 feet of neon lighting provided tasteful lighting effects. The gala premiere was held in the auditorium on 4 August 1939 and the Mayfair was soon bustling with a variety of theatre, general entertainment, social and community gatherings. Many written anecdotes and oral histories record fond memories of attending the movies and other functions at the Mayfair and the important place it had in the community. The World War II period is of particular note as people were kept informed of the progress of the war through newsreels screened at the Mayfair. The Mayfair hosted the peace commemoration service following Victory in Europe Day. Mayfair Theatre was demolished in 1974 to make way for a new Commonwealth Bank building.

DEMOLISHED

DEMOLISHED

8712 Commemorating the works of pioneer cinema architect Samuel Rosenthal 1888 - 1967. Journal article 2006

Original Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Theatre or Cinema
Present Use COMMERCIAL Bank