SHOP & HOUSE [FMR], 270-272 SOUTH TERRACE

270-272 South Tce South Fremantle

Statement of Significance

Shop & House (Fmr), 270-272 South Terrace, is a typical rendered masonry single storey building dating from c 1905. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of a commercial building in the Fremantle area.

Physical Description

270-272 South Terrace is a single storey rendered masonry commercial building constructed in 1905. Originally a shop with a residence adjacent, the property is now two shops. It is not known if the residence was demolished or significantly altered. The walls are rendered masonry with a simple parapet. There are large modern shop front windows to the front elevation. A corrugated iron verandah runs across the front of the shops supported by timber posts. The buildings is located on the front boundary line with a footpath in front.

History

The shop and residence at 270-272 South Terrace were built c. 1905 for Jessie Day. There had been a cottage on the lot in 1898, but this is not shown on a sewerage diagram dated 1904. The 1905/06 rate book records a ‘shop and rooms’ and ‘cottage’ as being owned by Jessie Day. The shop was occupied by James Stevens, a greengrocer, and Jessie Frayser lived in the cottage. By 1920/21, the shop was occupied by Percival Deadman and Joseph Wilson lived in the cottage. Both were owned by William Day and Mabel Langdowne. From c. 1930, the property was owned by Catherine Anderson, who continued to lease them to tenants. A Metropolitan Sewerage plan dated 1954 shows a shop built to the boundaries of both South Terrace and Nelson Street. The front portion of the shop, which faced South Terrace, was built of brick, with a large weatherboard section behind, and a small galvanised iron section behind that. Next door, at No. 272 there was a house built of weatherboard and galvanised iron, with a full length front verandah. The house and shop were joined by a small walkway between the two weatherboard sections. The backyard of the house was shortened and behind that, there was a large weatherboard shed, accessed from the rear yard of the shop. By 1954, Royden Annear, a business proprietor, was the owner of the lot. He continued to own it until his death in 1971, at which time the property passed to his widow, Lydia. The property has had a few owners since that time.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability). Medium degree of authenticity with some original fabric remaining. (These statements based on street survey only).

Original Use COMMERCIAL Other