Captain Archer's House (fmr)

29 Stewart St Broome

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Aug 2014 Grading C

Statement of Significance

Captain Archer's House (former) is significant for the association with pearling pioneers and industry.

Physical Description

The rear (frontage) is symmetrical with central concrete steps accessing the building that is raised on round concrete stumps. The entry is further emphasized by a central gable feature. The single storey timber framed structure has vertical corrugated iron wall cladding. The perimeter verandahs are shuttered above the dado wall that is slanted outwards at floor level.

History

Emily Archer, was the wife of Thomas Archer, one of four Archer brothers, the other three being John, Reg and Douglas. John formed a partnership with Otto Blackman and ran eight pearling luggers between about 1901 and 1909. Thomas and Emily arrived c.1910, sailing the new lugger Eleanor from Fremantle, and Reg and Douglas joined them in Broome shortly after. Reg worked as a shell opener for his brother and Douglas worked in the offices of Streeter and Male, as well as operating the lugger Eva. John left Broome in 1916, and Reg, Douglas and Thomas all died between 1917 and 1919. Emily Archer and her four children, John, Kenneth, Reginald and Dorothy, continued to operate a pearling fleet until 1925, after which the family moved to Perth. Their house was later used by French pearl buyers, who operated in the town for three months each year. Ken Archer returned to Broome and ran pearling luggers from 1954 to 1964 in conjunction with German firm Kulenkampff & Co.

High degree High degree