Haywood Cottage

137A & B Stirling St Bunbury

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Considerable Significance

Statement of Significance

House, 137A & B Stirling Street, a single storey stone and Colourbond residence, has cultural heritage significance because: it was built for Thomas Hayward, a successful farmer and businessman who was prominent in Bunbury's civic and social life; it is a typical although altered example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture; and, it contributes to the aesthetic and precinctual qualities of Stirling Street and the community's sense of place.

Physical Description

House, 137 A & B (originally one residence, No. 137) Stirling Street is a single storey, stone and iron house designed as an example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture. The walls are stone with red brick quoins. The roof is hipped and clad with Colourbond. There are three rendered corbelled chimneys evident from the street. Air vents are visible between the roofline and verandah. The façade is asymmetrical with a slightly off-centre front door with top and sidelights flanked by timber framed double hung sash windows. There is a timber door at the farest end of the verandah. The verandah spans the front elevation and has a separate dropped Colourbond roof supported by timber posts with ironlace brackets and frieze. There are lattice enclosures at each end. There is a rendered masonry and steel picket fence to the front boundary line. There is a red face brick and timber addition to the rear, and another recent residence at the rear accessed by a driveway to the left of the original residence.

History

Stirling Street formed the northern boundary of Governor Stirling’s grant (Location 26 of 100,000 acres). The street was first developed during the 1850s when several lots were granted to the Enrolled Pensioner Guards. House, 137a&b Stirling Street was built as a single residence c. 1905 for Thomas Hayward, an early farmer and later businessman in the Bunbury district. He had arrived in the colony in 1853 and tried farming in several districts before marrying Catherine Logue and settling on a property near Wokalup called “Bundidup”. Hayward imported many of his farming implements, and in 1862 established an import agency in a small brick building in Wollaston Street. His business grew to become the largest emporium in Bunbury. Circa 1875, Thomas Hayward founded the firm of Thomas Hayward & Son. The firm were merchants and importers and as in many Australian towns, their business was extensive and far reaching. Hayward & Son did most of the ironmongery in the district, carried farm tools and equipment, made advances on wool and bought local produce for sale in Bunbury and shipment elsewhere. Thomas Hayward was also very active in local affairs. He was a justice of the peace and at various times held every senior position in the local government of the Wellington district, the Wellington Agricultural Society and he was a founding director of the Bunbury Building Society (1882 and chairman 1885-1913). Hayward was also the founder and first president of the Bunbury Hunt Club. The hunt assembled in front of his home at 137 Stirling Street, the home he built for his retirement. In 1901, Thomas Hayward successfully contested the vacant seat left by Sir John Forrest when he transferred to Federal parliament. (Hayward defeated the young mayor, James Newton Moore for the seat.) Hayward held a state government seat until his retirement in 1911 and he died in Bunbury on 24 September 1915. A photograph dated 1909 shows the Bunbury Hunt Club on the unsealed road outside 137 Stirling Street. There was a white picket fence in front of the single storey house, the verandah of which was painted in contrasting stripes and had a decorate lace valance and timber posts. There were three brick chimneys. In the late 1990s, the house was renovated and divided into two separate dwellings.

Integrity/Authenticity

High degree of authenticity. The residence has undergone extensive renovation during 1998 and now comprises two separate living apartments. The original form is clearly visible.

Exterior: Excellent. Restored 1998 by then owners.

PEOPLE Early settlers