HOUSE, 52 CHESTER STREET

52 Chester St South Fremantle

Statement of Significance

House, 52 Chester Street is a typical rendered masonry and iron single storey house dating from c1905. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical workers' houses in the South Fremantle area.

Physical Description

House, 52 Chester Street is a single storey rendered masonry and iron cottage with a symmetrical facade. The walls are of rendered masonry. The roof is hipped and clad with corrugated iron. The verandah is under a separate corrugated iron roof. The facade is symmetrical with a central front door and windows either side. There is a rendered brick and timber picket fence to the front boundary. The fence and the garden obscure views to the house making further description difficult.

History

The Chester family were early settlers, and one of the sons had a butchering business. Lots 12, 13, 26, 70 and 75 were subdivided by John Chester. From 1887 until about 1930, the area around Douro Road was known as Chesterfield. Chester Street was originally known as William Street; in 1901/02, the name was changed to Lloyd Street and from c. 1901, Chester Street. In 1887, Pt Lot 82 and 83 (later 50 Chester Street) was owned by Strang and Hall (or Hill). The land was purchased following subdivision of the area by John Chester in that year. In 1889, a cottage of three rooms was built for Strang and Hall and was occupied by Archibald Strang, a labourer. In the early 1890s, the property was recorded as being of three rooms on half lot 82, owned and occupied by Charles Warburton, quarryman. Although Warbarton sold the property to George Edwards in 1894, he continued to live at what was then numbered 46 Chester Street until 1898, when he was again recorded as the owner. Circa 1900, Warbarton had moved out, but retained ownership of the Chester Street property, first leasing it to the foreman of the smelter works, and then George Carter, a porter (1901/02). In 1904-06, two cottages were recorded as being on the property. Both were owned by Samuel Hill; he occupied one cottage while Charles Dearham occupied the other. A diagram dated c. 1900 shows only one cottage. This was a small galvanised iron building with a full length front verandah. There was a well in the enclosed back yard, and a number of small weatherboard buildings with separate yards behind this (perhaps horse stables). By 1910/11, the property was owned by Claude Hill. It was sold to Ruby Robertson in that year. At this time it was recorded as a single residence occupied by Charles Dearham (also spelt Dearhn, Dearn and Deram). Charles Dearham had purchased the property by 1920/21 and in 1930/31, his estate was recorded as the owner. At this time, it was occupied by Charles Deram junior. Charles junior was the owner by 1934/35, at which time it was occupied by Jack Barclay. Charles junior moved into the house c. 1950 and continued to live there until it was purchased by Novak and Jelka Sibincic in the early 1970s. This place was identified by the Fremantle Society in 1979/80 as being of cultural heritage significance. (Coded: Red: "Significantly contributing to the unique character of Fremantle") It was also included in the "Heritage Study South Fremantle", prepared by John Taylor Architects, for the City of Fremantle, June 1993.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability). Medium degree of authenticity with some original fabric remaining. (These statements based on street survey only).

Condition assessed as fair (assessed from streetscape survey only).

Other Use OTHER Other