Gwalla School Site & Port Jackson Fig Tree

Shire of Northampton

Gwalla State School Site & Port Jackson Fig T

Northampton

Midwest

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Apr 1996 Category 4B

Statement of Significance

The Gwalla School site has historic and social significance for the community and accordingly, the Port Jackson Fig tree on the site has very high significance.

Physical Description

The old Gwalla School site on the corner of Gwalla and West Streets is identified only by a large Port Jackson Fig tree, planted during the time of the school. The size and health of the large fig tree adds to the significance it represents to the place and should be recorded and protected accordingly. The playground of the Gwalla School was located on southern side of road.

History

The Gwalla school provided the education needs of the Northampton district until it was closed at the turn of the century and replaced by the 'new' school site off Robinson Street (see Site No.93). The old school buildings were handed over to the Northampton Hospital committee in 1923 for use as a hospital. As the buildings were unsuited for that purpose, a decision was made to sell the site [Geraldton Express 22/01/1923]. The second school was later replaced by the current District High School near the Showgrounds. For more information see other sites in the Gwalla settlement eg. Gwalla Church (Site No.131) & Gwalla Mine (Site No.133).

Integrity: Low Modifications: Demolished. Orig'l Fabric: Low walls and tree

Site