Brennan Brothers Building

City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

124 Hannan St Kalgoorlie

Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Goldfields

Municipal Inventory Adopted 09 Jul 2001

Statement of Significance

Brennan Brothers Importers has prominence in Hannan Street with its facade treatment of painted and cement relief work on the upper levels. Brennan Brothers Importers contributes to the visual character of Hannan Street with its verandah roof over the pavement and parapet. Brennan Brothers Importers has historic value for its association with Brennan Brothers and the rapid population growth in the eastern goldfields at the turn-of-the-century.

Physical Description

: A brick building built to the pavement line with painted and cement relief work on the parapet and a large verandah that extends the length of the facade and over the pavement.

History

The building was opened in 1898 by Brennan Brothers. The contract value for the construction was £5,000 (Laurie, 1995: 44). The building once had a single-storey open arcade that led to the imposing two-storey brick facade. Only the main building remains as the arcade as destroyed by fire in February 1975 (Laurie, 1995:43). The arcade was considered an unusual structure in Kalgoorlie: "Quite novel...the arcade is roofed in two sections with supporting columns down the centre, it has ornamented work and iron parapets. The ceiling of the arcade is of fluted iron" (Kalgoorlie Miner, 1 December 1898). A stairway from the arcade led to the second storey of the main building (Laurie, 1995: 44). Brennan Brothers Importers was owned by five brothers and together they opened stores in Kalgoorlie, Boulder, Gwalia and Southern Cross. These shops in Gwalia and Southern Cross closed in the 1920s, due to a decline in mining. The shop in Boulder closed in 1931, but a shop in Perth was opened later. Brennan Brothers Importers were believed to be Hannan Street's leading drapers (Laurie, 1995: 45). In 1989, Brennan Brothers Importers business was sold, due partly to the increased mobility and affluence of the mining population now able to afford to travel to Perth frequently to shop. The business no longer operates (Laurie, 1995: 45). The building was refurbished after a fire in 1975. The former arcade is now parking. Caris Bros (jewellers) carried out renovations in 1975.

Integrity: Moderate to High Authenticity: Moderate to Low

Geoffrey Hawkins and Co Architect 1898 -