North Perth Baptist Church and Hall (fmr)

315 Fitzgerald St North Perth

Cnr Vincent St

Commercial Premises

Statement of Significance

North Perth Baptist Church and Hall (former) is a good example of the Federation Romanesque style, which contributes significantly to the townscape as a landmark located at a prominent intersection. Historically it is significant for associations with the Baptist Church, its local congregation for worship and the social interaction with the local community.

Physical Description

Both buildings are single storey of considerable proportions. They are both red face brick with white stucco detailing. The hall, facing Vincent Street, is the simpler of the two and features a trio of narrow arched windows high on the front gable. The church also facing Vincent St on the corner of Fitzgerald St features a chequerboard pattern under a wide arched string course above three tall narrow arched windows. Above this are three arched vents. This feature is duplicated on the partial gable set back behind the main gable. Gardens are in place in the setback on the street frontages behind a low brick and palisade fence. Front verandah to the hall, internal modifications.

History

The first Perth Baptist church was officially formed on 23 June 1895, and other churches were founded at Fremantle and Katanning. On 4 December 1896, a Baptist Union was formed of the existing churches. A division developed in the church over the issue of open (non-baptised) or close (baptised) membership. The group favouring close membership established a separate church in the William Street Oddfellows hall while the open membership group remained at the Museum Street church. Both groups undertook mission work in the North Perth area, with the first services of the North Perth parish being held in the North Perth Municipal Chambers in February 1902. In 1904, the Museum Street group built a church on the corner of Vincent and Fitzgerald streets to cater for the developing North Perth parish. The foundation stone for the new Baptist church was laid on 6 July 1904, by Reverend Silas Mead, and the dedication service was held on 26 October. The Museum Street group soon found the new church a strain on their financial resources, so they sold the church to the William Street group for £1,250. The group took possession of the North Perth Baptist Church on 1 May 1905. There was no clergyman's name listed in Wise's Post Office Directories in 1905; the first name which appeared was Reverend Samuel T. Pitman was the clergyman there from January 1904 to July 1909. The North Perth parish extended its work to Osborne Park, Mount Hawthorn and Maylands. Churches were established in those suburbs with North Perth as the Mother church. In 1917, there were two pastors for the four churches, Reverend E.M Hall and Reverend J.D Howell. Victoria Park joined the group in 1917. In 1922 during Reverend Hy Keeve's incumbency, a Memorial Hall measuring 75ft by 30ft, was built beside the Church at a cost of 1,400 pounds. The foundation stone, laid on 22 January 1922, listed the names of those members of the congregation who died in World War 1. In 1930 the clergyman was Reverend William Gilmour and due to his work and that of others in 1934, the active membership of the North Perth Baptist Church reached 100, the highest in the church's history. A Sunday School for 120 children, Junior, Intermediate and Senior Christian Endeavour Societies, Boys' Club, Girls' clubs and a Ladies' Guild were conducted in the parish. By 1935, (during Reverend A.P Dawson's period) the population of the area had begun to age, with young people moving to the outer suburbs. In 1957, a house adjacent to the church was bought as a manse, possibly for Reverend Dr. E.G Gibson who was the clergyman there around that time. The cost of this manse was 3,500 pounds. The congregation continued to decline and the North Perth Baptist Church was closed in 1976, with Reverend C.Carter (5 February 1967 to December 1967) being the last clergyman in residence. The sale of the properties was finalised by September 1980 and the church was deconsecrated. Both the church and the hall were subsequently used for commercial purposes and in 2008 they were being used as offices and a showroom. Having changed hands several times since then the place fell into disrepair and in 1983, the Perth City Council ordered that the church and adjoining hall be put into good condition or demolished. In October 1981, the then owner shot two men and then killed himself after a dispute of the building's stained glass windows. The murdered men were said to have been negotiating to buy the church buildings. The church was put on the market in March 1983, for $115, 000. Today the Church Building is used as a yoga studio and the adjacent adjoining hall as a kick boxing studio.

Intact

Duncan H. Inverarity Architect - -