HOUSE, 45 STEVENS STREET

45 Stevens St Fremantle

Statement of Significance

House, 45 Stevens Street is a rare example of an extant timber cottage with a skillion roof over the whole building. It is aesthetically significant as an example of Fremantle’s vernacular architecture. It is historically significant as a representation of working people’s living conditions in the Fremantle area.

Physical Description

House 45 Stevens Street is a four roomed cottage, however it has an unusual skillion roof which slopes from the front to the back. There is a dropped timber framed hipped roof verandah at the front, and a brick chimney on the western side. The house was originally weatherboard clad, but now has some replacement fibrous cement sheet cladding. The two front windows are timber framed twelve pane double hung sashes. The timber paneled front door is original. A Heritage Assessment was prepared in June 2009 by Heritage and Conservation Professionals for a DA submission to Council (DA134/09) for proposed demolition. Council refused. This cottage is noted as one of the last remaining Victorian skillion roof cottages of its style within the City of Fremantle.

History

Stevens Street was originally recorded as Stephens Street after John Stephen Hampton, WA Governor from 1862 to 1868. It appears on a 1877 map of Fremantle. Between 1962 and 1971 it changed to Stevens Street, probably to honour Jimmy Stevens, Councillor (1905-1929; 1929-1943). The cottage at 45 Stevens Street (previously Lot 1281) was first noted in the Rates Books in 1902/02 and was owned by the government, probably for workers’ housing to assist with urgent housing required for the influx of people due to the gold boom at the turn of the century. In 1915 the previous occupier Henry Aubin purchased the property. Aubin was noted as a store man. The cottage was assigned street number 18 and was changed to number 45 in 1934/35. An outline of the building appears on 1913 PWD plan No. 13017. The property was owned by Malcolm Rogers between 1920 and 1925 until Kathleen Deering purchased the place. The Deering family occupied the cottage until1983. Ownership changed in1987 to the Torelli family who were listed as the owners until 2010. It was during this time the property was amalgamated with 43 Stevens Street. In 1994 Council refused an application for demolition. This cottage is noted as one of the last remaining Victorian skillion roof cottages of its style within the City of Fremantle. A Heritage Assessment was prepared in June 2009 by Heritage and Conservation Professionals for a DA submission to Council (DA134/09) for proposed demolition. Council again refused.

Integrity/Authenticity

Low degree of integrity (not suitable for residential use as originally intended. Medium degree of authenticity with some original fabric remaining. (These statements based on street survey only).

Condition assessed as poor (assessed for DA application).

Wall ASBESTOS Fibrous Cement, flat