Newcastle Club Hotel (fmr)

268 Newcastle St Perth

Cnr Lake St EPRA

Arcadia Hotel, Underground Backpackers,
Stanley Hotel

Values

· Represents the economic boom and rapid increase in population in WA resulting from the Gold Boom in the late nineteenth century
· Fine example of a landmark Federation period hotel retaining much original detailing (parapets, pediments, leadlight, possibly original staircases)
· Has been a social meeting place for the local community and for travellers since its construction.

Physical Description

Two-storey brick, stucco and iron hotel on a corner location. Verandahs removed but remainder of facade intact, including distinctive parapet wall and pediments. Ground floor interiors significantly altered; first floor interiors relatively intact. Retains much original leadlighting.

History

The Gold Boom saw a spate of hotel construction in the areas north of Newcastle Street, where previously only one hotel (Beaufort Arms, now demolished) had been sited. Underground Backpackers was constructed 1899 as the Stanley Hotel, owned by Joseph Cocks. In 1900, new owner Willian Simons renamed the place the Newcastle Club Hotel, and it operated as such until c.1980. Following this, ground floor interiors were modified for use as the Arcadia nightclub. In 1999, the place was converted to backpackers accommodation.

George R Johnson Architect - -

DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Depression & boom