4 Camelia St North Perth

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Dec 1997 Category B

Statement of Significance

The house at 4 Camelia Street was part of the Monastery Grounds Estate. It is a fine representative example of the Federation Queen Anne style and presents a domestic complement to the grand Federation Gothic style of the Redemptorist Monastery opposite.

Physical Description

The single storey brick building has a predominately hipped roof and crippled verandahs, with gable features infilled with roughcast and decorative stucco. Tall banded chimneys feature on the roof. The verandah has a decorative turned valance. Brick rendered fence and plantings obscure views of the place. Flat roof carport and pergola

History

Camelia Street was created when the Redemptorist Monastery was built (1901-1903) and the surrounding land was subdivided for residential development. The subdivision was called the Monastery Grounds Estate. The sellig agent, W.Wilford Mitchell of William Street, Perth, advertised it as being 'only one mile from the Central Railway Station' and situated 'on the heights of North Perth'. Surrounded by superior villas, overlooking City & riber. Only one minute form the tram. Absolutely the last chance of obtaining an ideal site for a home at first cost in this progressive suburb'. The terms were one quarter cahs with the balance within 12 months. Five per cent interest was added. This part of the subdivison was between Camelia, Park, Leake and Vincent Street with the Monastery grounds bordering the western side of Camelia Street. No 4 is one of the larger and more elaborate homes in the street. It is built on one side of a double block and addresses both the street and the garden with its three bay windows and return verandah. No. 22 was also built on a double block and owned by one of the Cogans who ran Cogan Bors, a clothing store in central Hay Street. No. 24 was ocupied by Mr and Mrs Kelly and their son Pat became a Redemptorist priest. The first houses built in the street were Nos. 27 and 29, which were built no later than 1906. No. 36 - built for Mrs Anne Pateman, was the next in 1907. These early houses in Camelia Street are not given street numbers in the Post Office Directories, and later numbers begin at 10 with one house remaining unnumbered, which is most likely this property. No. 4, the first house listed in the street in the Post Office Directories was occupied by Mr and Mrs Albert Pye. They had a large family, including a son John who was born in the house in 1913. The house remained in the family for many years and in 1932, it was occupied by Michael Edward Pye, who was involved in the film distribution business. He was still in residence in 1940 but died during World War 11 and the family sold the house in the 1950's. An addition was constructed at the rear of the house in the 1980's with a new living area, wine cellar and storagea area and it has since been painstakingly restored. The vacant block next door, once the Pye's formal rose gardne, now has a separate house constructed on it.

Intact