Road Board Office (fmr)

Shire of Kalamunda

Canning Rd. (Between Mead & Burt Sts.)

Police Station/RTA Office

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 28 May 2010

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Aug 2013 Category 2

Statement of Significance

·         The place has historic value for its association with the local road board, the precursor to the Shire of Kalamunda, which had occupied this site from 1904. ·         The place has historic value as a demonstration of the faith in the future development of the community in the 1930s. ·         The place has social value as the majority of the community would have visited this place either as shire offices or as a police station ·         The place has aesthetic value as a landmark in the street and as a good representative example of inter-war stripped classical style.

Physical Description

1930s single storey building with hipped and gablet tiled roof, twin entry statements and an almost symmetrical façade. The building originally consisted of the north range incorporating a bank of two sash windows to the north of the entry statement and a bank of three to the south of the entry. The building was extended in the 1960s adding a further window to what has become the central bank of openings, an additional entry statement to match the original and a further bank of three sash windows to the south of the added entrance. The elevations are rendered brick with timber framed windows of two styles to the front elevation. The roof is hipped in form with vented gablets to the elevated ridge line and clad in terracotta tiles. New ‘Dome’ canopies have been constructed over the verandah areas to the front providing enhanced protection replacing the original individual window awnings.

Local government, law and order, technology

Level of Integrity - Moderate; Level of Authenticity - High

Condition

Good The Darling Range Roads Board was formed in 1898 and a timber building was constructed on this site in 1904. The first portion of this brick building was constructed for the Road Board in 1934. Architect, Edwin Summerhayes designed the brick building to consist of a board room, secretary's office, general office and a strong room. The tender of builder Mr V. W. Leech of approximately £1000 was accepted. The Darling Range Road Board became the Shire of Kalamunda in 1961 and the building with additions constructed in 1964 served the Shire until the construction of their new buildings in 1978. The new additions replicated the original façade and additional buildings were constructed on the site over the period of occupancy by the Shire. On the relocation of the shire offices the building was used as offices for the Kalamunda Police Station and related police services. In 2012, the building was acquired by restaurant chain, DOME, who restored the building and refitted the interior to accommodate a commercial kitchen and café.

E. Summerhayes Architect 1934 -