Bishop Hale's Cottage

Shire of Serpentine-Jarrahdale

Heritage List Adopted 18 Feb 2016

Classified by the National Trust Classified
Local Heritage Survey Adopted 18 Sep 2020 Category 1A
Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 2000 Category 1A

Physical Description

A single-storey brick cottage with high-pitched timber-framed roof covered with lapped sawn jarrah boards, timber shingles and later corrugated iron. A timber-framed verandah extends along the southern face of the cottage. The cottage was originally only two rooms, accessed off the verandah along the south side. Each of the original rooms has a fireplace, back to back on the common wall serviced by a single chimney. The cottage incorporates a wine cellar beneath the floor. The cottage is located adjacent to the Serpentine River, with a waterfall over an escarpment of granite nearby. A separate kitchen may have existed at the eastern side.

History

The property was purchased by Bishop Hale, the first Anglican Bishop of WA, from Stephen Longbottom in 1861 with whom he had stayed on several occasions. (Refer SJ12-10) The cottage was built by Hale c1864 and used as a retreat and as a place to stay on his numerous trips to and from the South West. In 1872, Hale sold the property to Henry Maxwell Lefroy, Colony Superintendent of Convicts who was to contribute greatly to the development of the region. Descendants of H.M. Lefroy still own the property.

Integrity/Authenticity

Modifications: Brick room added (west end), accessed off the verandah as as an internal doorway. Brick toilet and storeroom (north-eastern end), timber lean-to (south side). Corrugated iron roof (covering the original shingles).

Fair-Good

SJ12-09 Local Heritage Survey
12 Heritage List

Other Keywords

The cottage has a high level of significance both as an example of early rural residences and its aesthetically pleasing setting. A high level of historic and social significance in its association with both Bishop Hale and the Lefroy family, and in its use as a retreat as well as a farm residence.

Present Use RELIGIOUS Housing or Quarters
Other Use RESIDENTIAL Single storey residence