140 Vincent St North Perth

Statement of Significance

The house at 140 Vincent Street is a good example of the symmetrical Federation Bungalow style, which has retained considerable integrity.

Physical Description

A single storey detached bungalow with a symmetrical gambrel roof, with twin half-timbered flying gables over the bay windows of the front rooms. Each facet of the semi-octagonal bays have a double hung sash window. The front façade is tuck pointed with rendered bands at sill and doorhead. Side walls are plain face brickwork. A generous bullnose verandah occupies the whole frontage. Garden behind a picket and picket front fence. Plantings obscure views of the place. None apparent

History

Vincent Street was named after Mr. George Vincent, Chief Draftsman in the Lands Department, the original grantee of the land on the north side of this street, to the east of Charles Street, who named the street for himself on the issue of the grant circa 1876. The street once formed part of the Hyde Park Heights Estate, with the eastern end also called the Tramways Estate. The Wises Post Office Directories list no dwellings for the north side of Vincent Street between Ethel and Fitzgerald Streets until 1908 when three houses were listed. In 1909 street numbers were first allocated in this section of Vincent Street including No. 140 which was occupied by Samuel H. Barnes. Samuel H. Barnes stayed in residency until 1929 and Mrs. B. E. Barnes was resident at No. 140 from 1930 to 1949. Mrs. B. E. Barnes proposed to construct a wash house and a water closet at the dwelling in 1950. In 1966 a Building Licence was issued to E. Coomber for the construction of a new front verandah. In 1992 G. J. Darlington, the then owner of the subject dwelling, was granted a Building Licence to construct a carport.