The Australian Hotel (fmr)

City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Boulder Amusements

Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Goldfields

Municipal Inventory Adopted 09 Jul 2001 Category 3

Statement of Significance

The place is representative of the Australian Pub tradition as a hotel with a verandah that extends over the pavement and a rendered parapet as a dominant streetscape element. The building contributes to the masonry 'wall' of Burt Street.

Physical Description

A single-storey building built to the building line of Burt Street with rock-faced stone walls and rendered string courses and mouldings that highlight the heads of wall openings. The roof is concealed behind a rendered parapet. Windows are double hung sashes with elliptical arched fanlights. A bullnosed verandah roof extends across the facade and over the footpath. The verandah roof is supported on slender posts decorated with cast-iron brackets. The roof covering is replacement fabric, and the lower walls of the facade have been rendered.

History

The Insurance Plans for Boulder c. 1900 illustrate that Lot 67 had two parts. One part had a brick building, The Australian Hotel (proprietor Jill Whipp) with an iron outbuilding. The other part had a brick building, Barcelona Cafe, with four iron outbuildings. There was also a verandah that extended across the building facades and over the pavement. 'Ned' Harrold bought the two blocks for £65 and £500 in the first land sales. He sold them, within a month, for £1,000 (Boulder's Hidden Secrets, 1993).

Integrity: Moderate Authenticity: Moderate to High