Driscoll's Pharmacy

Shire of Kalamunda

14 Haynes St Kalamunda

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Aug 2013 Category 4
Municipal Inventory Adopted 21 Jul 1997 Category 4

Statement of Significance

·         The place has historic value for its association with the first purpose built pharmacy in the town centre. ·         The place has social value as a well-known destination for many residents since 1934.

Physical Description

Single storey brick and iron structure, originally two buildings with the original roof line visible above the signage and from side views. The roof present as two hipped forms to the street frontage with the eastern section extending back and connecting to a rear gable roof running E-W whilst the west roof is a simple hip. Open eaves to the front section with battened eaves around the gable. The mosaic tile façade with large shop windows, one of which is completely obscured by advertising, are non-originals. The windows are metal framed. Boxed awning with parapet wall above.

Commerce, technology

Level of Integrity - Moderate; Level of Authenticity - Low

Condition

Fair to good This shop was constructed in 1933 for Kalamunda's first qualified pharmacist, Miss L. C. Witham. The contractor was Frederick James Elson who undertook several building projects in town as well managing a small orchard. His contract price to undertake the work was £750. Plans for the original building are held by the Kalamunda and Districts Historical Society Collection. Miss Witham opened the premises in 1934 as the 'Kalamunda Pharmacy'.

F.S. Elson Architect 1933 -