Sheffield House

Also part of Central Perth Precinct P15846

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001 Category 1

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value for the remaining elements of the Inter War style on the upper level façade. The place has historic value for its association with the development of the Hay Street retail precinct in the 1930s. The place has historic value for its association with retailers and owners the Levinson family, architects George Temple Poole and C.T Mouritzen and builder C. W. Arnott. The place has social value for the many members of the community for its continuity of function, and contribution to the sense of place of the Hay Street mall. The place is representative of the type of commercial premises in a retail precinct that have grown and changed as occupancies and standards change.

Physical Description

Sheffield House is a four-storey building with retail use to the ground floor and a uniform appearance above the awning. The three upper levels present with a regular rhythm of columns and windows, with the façade being divided into three bays, each bay containing six windows, with the bays being divided by columns with a tiled finish. Rendered panels horizontally divide each row of windows, each panel containing a projecting rendered panel with four tiles. The windows are large metal framed openings all divided into a number of panes and all with two hop hung openings. The eaves project over the facade and lined with tiles. 'Sheffield House' still remains across the fascia of the building at awning level as well as a projecting vertical sign on the facade. The ground level is dominated by a centrally located large retail unit, flanked by smaller units and the entrance to the upper levels at the east end of the elevation. No original detail to the ground floor shop units.

History

This building was constructed through 1925 and 1926 by well known contractor A.W. Arnott. The building was designed by architects George Temple Poole and C.T. Mouritzen for the owners the Levinson family who were prominent jewellers trading under the name City Jewellers. The building replaced an earlier structure also known as Sheffield House. At the time of construction Sheffield House was built between the Pavilion Theatre and Palladium Theatre.

Integrity/Authenticity

High level of integrity. Medium level of authenticity. The upper sections of the façade retain much of the original fabric and detail. The paint finishes have changed and paint has been applied to the tiled surfaces obscuring the finer detail of this element. Additional framework has been added to the windows, following the design of the original windows. The shop frontages have all been altered.