Broome Historical Museum

Shire of Broome

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Aug 2014 Grading A
Classified by the National Trust Classified 07 Jun 1983
Register of the National Estate Permanent 18 Apr 1989

27015 Customs House and Sub-Collector's Residence, Broome

Statement of Significance

Broome Museum is of considerable significance for the associations with the bond store, customs house and the movement of goods in and out of Broome from 1890. Broome Museum is important for its role of conserving and promoting Broome’s heritage and history. The precinct is significant for the associations with customs and the tram system linked to the jetty (site now) at Mangrove Point, Customs House and Chinatown. The design aesthetic and concrete construction materials of the Customs building are significant for demonstrating a local vernacular response to the tropical climate. Sailmaker’s shed (former) is of considerable significance for associations with the pearling industry by means of repairing and making sails for the pearl lugger fleet.

Physical Description

Broome Museum group comprises the original Customs House and Sailmaker’s shed, located in close proximity to the adjacent site of the goods shed and tram tracks. The Customs House is a single storey concrete structure, hipped roof pavilion with surrounding verandahs that have subsequently been enclosed. The bay frontage (store entry) has a vented gablet. Sailmaker’s shed (former) is a single storey steel framed shed clad with horizontal corrugated iron. Gabled roof, ledge and brace doors. The words ‘C. BAGGE sailmaker’ are still discernable on the end wall facing Roebuck Bay. It was extensively restored in 2010/11/12. There are concrete footings showing evidence of the goods shed and railway siding on the adjacent site. The former CWA building has been relocated into the Museum area but does not form part of this listing.

History

The Government Bond store was built in 1889, and was known as the Queen's Bond store, and then the King's Bond store after the death of Queen Victoria in 1901. The Bond store later became the Customs House. The building was a concrete construction built to withstand cyclones. The tramway that ran between Streeter's and Mangrove Point jetties ran past the Customs House on the eastern foreshore side. The arrival of pearling crews at the start of their contracts, and their departure at the end, was a noisy, colourful affair. The men piled into the trucks and carriages of the tram and were taken to the Customs House, where they were signed in, or off, to their respective pearling masters amid much chaos as most of the men spoke little if any English. Between the Customs House and the jetty was a concrete building used to fumigate crews' belongings (presumably only on their way in). Also beside the tramway near the Customs House was the Fisheries Inspector's Office and a large goods shed. Pearling boat movements in and out of Roebuck Bay were monitored from the Fisheries Office while the goods shed was the collection point for goods brought in by boat and goods waiting to be shipped out. The tramway ceased operation in 1948 and in 1970, a fire destroyed the goods shed. In 1981, the Customs House was vested in the Shire of Broome and opened as the Broome Historical Museum by Premier Sir Charles Court. The Historical Museum is run by the Broome Historical Society.

Integrity/Authenticity

INTEGRITY High degree AUTHENTICITY High degree Modifications: Minimal alterations to accommodate various uses.