Corrigin Hospital

Shire of Corrigin

Kirkwood St Corrigin

Corrigin

Wheatbelt

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Mar 1997 Category D

Statement of Significance

The Corrigin Hospital represents the development of patient care and hospital facilities in Corrigin , and demonstrates an association with community leaders and the community of Corrigin.

1924 building; 3 women's wards, 1 men's ward and one auxiliary ward. Mortuary

History

The first woman to live in the Corrigin township was Jack Lindsay's mother, who became known as the "Mother of Corrigin", offering first aid and comfort to all in need. In 1925, Mrs Lindsay's funeral was the biggest the town had witnessed to date. In 1922, Dr Eileen Higgs was the first Doctor in town. Only two years later, on 1 August 1924, the Corrigin District Hospital was opened by the Minister for Health SW Munsie. The first matron was Sister Stacey (later married Tom Madill of Corrigin brickworks), and the Hospital Committee Chairman was Coulson Murphy. In the year 1924/25, when the hospital opened, it cared for 70 patients. That number rose to 127 patients a year by 1929. In 1945, the Chairman of the committee was Alf Spanney businessman and Electric Concession manager. In 1946, Dr AF (Paddy) Janes arrived after serving in World War Two. he remained the Shire Medical Officer for 21 years, served on the hospital board, was President of the RSL for 15 years, President of Rotary, Bowling Club, Foundation member of the Pool Committee, Chairman if the St John Ambulance, and a Justice of the Peace. He left Corrigin in 1967, and died in 1968. Many alterations and additions were done to the hospital over the years to cater for the ever increasing patient needs, improved care, and developing technology.

Integrity: various Authenticity: various degrees