Hi Fidelity Recording Studio

63 Thompson Road North Fremantle

Australian Process Technology, Laboratory
Clarion Records Recording Studio

Heritage Area Adopted

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Apr 2022 Level 3

Statement of Significance

Hi Fidelity Recording Studio (Fmr.), 63 Thompson Road, a concrete block commercial building from the Late Twentieth Century has heritage significance for the following reasons: - It has aesthetic and rarity value as a simple but well composed example of the work of Iwan Iwanoff and as an idiosyncratic example of the Late Twentieth Century Brutalist style of architecture, - it has historic and social value as an example of the light industrial and commercial development that was established in North Fremantle between the 1890s and 1970s. It illustrates the development of this traditional mixed use industrial and residential working class area before the rise of car ownership and the introduction of Post-War zoning plans, and - it contributes to the character of the North Fremantle Heritage Area

Physical Description

The former Hi-Fidelity Recording Studio is a single storey rectangular building with a flat roof set back from the front boundary in line with surrounding residential development. The rear half of the site is largely vacant with only a steel framed shed in the north-east corner. The building shows the influence of the Late Twentieth Century Brutalist style of architecture with a monolithic form articulated by the building structure and programme and using a simple palette of concrete blocks and breeze soleil blocks. While this building contains little of the decorative sculptural detail visible in his residential projects, the elevations are tightly composed and attention has been paid to articulating the building structure and setting out the blockwork. The building also uses passive solar design with windows limited to the north and south elevations and cross ventilation through the office and amenity areas. The front elevation of the building presents a blank wall to the street. The six bay structural grid is articulated on the side elevations by recessing the wall planes. The low pitch roof is concealed by a low parapet with a smooth rendered finish. On the north elevation full height windows and small garden spaces are concealed behind breeze soleil blockwork on end bays and on the south elevation there are recessed entry porches. The main entrance to the building has breeze soleil blockwork and a small garden set in front of full height glazing.

History

Thompson Road was named for George Thompson (1838-1874), Fremantle's first town clerk (1871-73). Thompson Road is mainly residential, with some commercial development at the northern end between Alfred Road and McCabe Road. Most of the houses were built c. 1900. Only a few lots on the street remained vacant in the 1920s. A metropolitan drainage plan for 1940 shows that 63 Thompson Road had been developed at that time with a brick house with a front and rear verandah. It also shows the commercial and light industrial development north of Alfred Road and in the near vicinity of 63 Thompson Road including the Soap Factory, the Great Southern Roller Flour Mill (Dingo Flour) and the Vacuum Oil Company. The brick cottage at 63 Thompson Road can be seen on a 1965 aerial photograph of the area but by 1976 it has been replaced with the existing building, the former Hi Fidelity Recording Studio. The mixture of light industrial and residential use in the surrounding area can be seen in the photographs. The house directly to the north of 63 Thompson Road was also replaced with an industrial building when a plumbing supply store and warehouse was constructed for Charles Smith in the early 1970s. In 1967 the Hi Fidelity Recording Studio was constructed at 63 Thompson Road for Martin Clarke. The building was designed by the architect Iwan Iwanoff and constructed by Bonville Homes of Hearne Hill. It contained a reception area, office, two studios, work room, control room and cutting room together with amenities such as toilets and a kitchen. The Building license drawings and specification are held by the City of Fremantle archives (BL 9591/1968). The plans show that part of the original house was to be retained and modified but it is not known if this occurred or if it was demolished. The designated planning use of the place was ‘factory building’. A letter on the City of Fremantle property file indicates that by 1975 the studio was being leased by the Community Radio Association. In 1977 a development application was made by E. Whitake for Will Upson Productions Pty Ltd to extend the recording studio but this work was not carried out. The place changed hands again in the 1980s and minor modifications were made to the property in the following decades. In 1985 when the place was being used by Polyndos, a commercial laboratory, a metal carport was attached to the rear of the building. In 1993 Meridian Mall P/L applied to replace the 1985 carport with a garage. Then in 2003 Australian Process Technology constructed a steel framed shed at the rear of the property for use as a workshop. None of these additions affected the 1968 studio building. In 2021 the property was still in the ownership of Meridian Mall P/L.

Authenticity Medium - decorative blockwork to façade removed but interior is largely intact.

Fair to good