Archaeological Site

Matilda Bay Foreshore Nedlands

RHP - To be assessed Current 28 Oct 2005

18688 Matilda Bay Reserve

Values

The place is representative of an archaeological site possible associated with a homestead / dwelling in Western Australia.

The place is associated with the development of the Matilda bay area and the colonial times in the 1840s and 1850s.

Physical Description

□ The site is approximately 5 metres in length on the Matilda bay Foreshore. □ The site contains limestone, iron artefacts and bricks, at one point the bricks are three courses in height along the eroded foreshore. □ A site inspection was carried out by Gaye Nayton in 1997 at which time glass was also found at the site.

History

□ The physical evidence of the area indicates that the site relates to the early colony – possible around the 1840s. □ Shenton house is located nearby and this site may possibly relate to the house. Archaeological investigations need to be undertaken to determine the past use of the site. Please see attached statement of significance for Shenton House and the historical information from the Conservation Plan. □ In 1998 a site inspection by Jacqui Sherriff, Robyn Mullen and Bill Cuthbert from the Department of Conservation and Land Management. It was agreed at this time that the site should be stabilised by covering the site, by building a retaining wall and careful placement of fill behind the retaining wall to cover the old brick wall. HCWA was notified by the Department of Conservation and Land Management that stabilisation work was being carried out in 1998.

Integrity - Low Authenticity - High

Poor