Semi-detached Offices

104-106 Parry St Perth

Municipal Inventory Adopted 12 Jun 2007 Category B

Statement of Significance

The place has some aesthetic value as a good example of a semi-detached dwelling constructed in the Federation style. The place has some aesthetic value in terms of its contribution to the quality of its setting along Parry Street. The place has some historic value as one of the earlier dwellings constructed in Parry Street reflecting the expansion of development of residential buildings on the city fringes during the rapid population increase of the 1890’s Gold Boom and the early years of the 20th Century.

Physical Description

The single storey face brick and iron semi-detached dwelling was constructed c1896 in the Federation style of architecture. The pair is a mirror image of each other and shares a party wall. Set back approximately 6 metres from the footpath the dwelling features two distinct bayed front rooms with three double hung sash windows. A rendered brick sill runs immediately below the three windows on the twin sides of the dwelling and a rendered brick base course runs along the length of the facade of the dwelling. The front doors are timber panelled and positioned symmetrically either side of the party wall. The entrances are identical and feature a fan light above and side lights that have been decorated with lead lighting. The entrance is recessed with twin rendered brick archways featuring decorative motifs either side of the party wall. Set back approximately 6 metres from the street with a paved pathway to the centre of the front entrance with landscaped garden areas either side. Moderate

History

Apart from the impact of the 1890s gold boom which resulted in the dramatic increase in the city's population, the development of Parry Street (named in 1845 in honour of Sir William Parry, a rear-admiral in the British Royal Navy), would have also been influenced by its proximity to public transport. The first houses were constructed in 1884 (No. 116 being one of the earliest in the Town of Vincent). Following the establishment of the rail system in 1888 and the construction of a station at East Perth, train routes began to operate from 1900 along some of the major city roads, including Lord Street. By this time Parry Street appears to have been well settled with single and semi-detached bungalows. For many years Parry Street ran continuously from Lord Street to Stirling Street which causes some difficulty in determining the house numbers and names of residents between Lord and Pier streets during the latter part of the 19th Century and the first decades of the 20th. Street numbering also changed significantly over these years as settlement increased. The first edition of the H. Pierssene's, Western Australian Directory, published in 1893/1895 showed seven residents on the north side of Parry Street between Stirling Street and Guildford Road (now Lord Street) where the subject property is located. The first edition of Wise's Post Office Directories in 1895/1896, reveals eight residents in this section of the street, which had increased to 16 listed residents by 1900. This information corresponds with the City of Perth building licence cards, indicating that a number of building licences were approved for the construction of dwellings, as well as stables and bottling stores along Parry Street between 1896 and 1898. The subject place was located on the north side of Parry Street between Pier and Lord streets. This block was later dissected by a laneway, which has more recently been labelled Matson Lane. Some sort of building was shown on the PWD sewerage plans, which are known to be circa 1897 but that particular sheet was not dated. In 1902 No. 104 was listed as being owned by W.R. Lakey who owned at least two others in the street. No. 104 was occupied by Mrs Cameron. The next listing in the Directories that corresponds with the numbering of the subject dwelling today was in 1908 with Samuel Glew residing at No. 104 and John Atkinson at No. 106. In 1907 Samuel Glew was listed as residing at No. 72, possibly indicating that No. 104 was then 72. At that time James Kent was listed at No. 74, which was possibly No. 106. In 1910 Mrs S. Vine and Miss E. Vine (a dress maker) were in residence at No. 104 and Collins is listed for No. 106. In 1913 John Murray resided at No. 104 and Andrew Hosking at No. 106 and in 1916 it was Mrs M. Alderidge in No. 104 and Edmond Sheanze at No. 106. During the first part of the 1920s Charles Patterson resided at No. 104 and Mrs Mary Dewar at No. 106. During the 1930s Thomas Chamberlain resided at No. 104 and Mrs R. Kalif at No. 106. Circa 1940 Pier Street was extended further north, displacing some of the residents in this area but this change did not affect Nos 104-106. Throughout the 1940s Mrs P Lekias resided at No. 106 and various tenants at No. 104 included Robert Godfrey in 1940 and John Miller in 1945 until at least 1949. This high turnover of tenancies indicates that many dwellings within close proximity to the City were used as rental properties in the latter part of the 19th and early part of the 20th centuries. According to the City of Perth building licence cards, Mr Pilpel added a rear verandah and four toilets in 1978 and in 2004 the owners applied for a licence to build a two-storey residential unit at the rear. This was designed by Joe Chindarsi Architect. The construction of the underground Northern City By-Pass, which runs along the north side of Newcastle Street did impact considerably on Parry Street and its residents. Extensive road and beautification works were carried out as a result. These included lush lawns, widened footpaths and new jacaranda trees. These changes were completed by the end of September 2001 and the street was 'officially handed back' to its residents by Planning and Infrastructure Minister Alannah MacTiernan during a special ceremony.

Medium

DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Depression & boom