FORMER COLLINSON'S STABLES

77 Daly St South Fremantle

Statement of Significance

This place is significant as being one of the properties in the South Fremantle 'Study Area' still regularly stabling horses at this time. Jack Collinson was a well known and successful horse trainer from South Fremantle.

Physical Description

Large timber and iron gates and a high concrete wall run along the front boundary of this property. No other part of the property was visible or able to be inspected.

History

Originally named Gallipoli Street, then Hewitt Street (1909/10), then Frederick Street, in 1951/52 the street was renamed Daly Street in honour of City of Fremantle councillor, Bartholomew T Daly, who served from 1909 to 1912, 1913 to 1922 and from 1924 to 1929. The property remained undeveloped land until the early 1950s, when a residence was built for John (Jack) Collinson. He was a well known and successful horse trainer from South Fremantle. The house was leased to tenant Daphne Bell. By the mid-1950s, the property was owned by Annie Patterson. A flat was also listed as part of the property in the early 1960s and in the late 1960s (1964-68) two flats were listed as being under construction. Tenants were listed in the two flats in the 1960s to c. 1974, after which time Annie Patterson was listed as the sole occupant (suggesting that the two flats were converted to a single residence). This place was included in the "Heritage Study South Fremantle", prepared by John Taylor Architects, for the City of Fremantle, June 1993. Ms Patterson was still the owner of the property in 2004/05.

Unknown

Unknown