Tuart Trees, Coogee Lake

City of Cockburn

Fawcett Rd Munster

Cockburn

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Apr 2014 Category T

Statement of Significance

The trees around Lake Coogee are representative of a diminishing class of vegetation, particularly in the Metropolitan Region.

Physical Description

Lake Coogee is a shallow permanent lake located about 750 metres inland from Jervoise Bay in Cockburn Sound. The lake is joined to a series of wetlands immediately to the north, known as the Market Garden Swamps. The predominant vegetation around Coogee Lake is the Saltwater Paperbark which occurs in a narrow belt around the lake. However, on the northwest side of the lake on the fringe of the paperbarks is a stand of mature tuart trees. The tuart trees (Eucalyptus gomphocephala) grow well on the dune soils in this area. The tuarts grow to a height of twenty metres, forming open woodland. There is little understorey growth in this stand of tuart trees. From the original stand of trees some seedlings have arisen, many of which have grown to a substantial height.

History

Tuart trees were once widespread over the south west of Western Australia. However, owing to development in both rural and urban sectors, many trees have been cleared. Protection of the trees around Coogee Lake has been sought by various conservation groups concerned about development around the lake.