109 Glendower St Perth

Statement of Significance

The subject dwelling at No. 109 Glendower Street is a fine example of the Federation Arts and Craft style and makes a signficant contribution to the streetscape and character of the area.

Physical Description

The substantial single storey dwelling at No. 109 Glendower Street is a mirror image of No. 107 Glendower Street constructed in 1900 in the Federation Arts and Craft style. The dwelling features tuck-pointed face brick and heavily moulded stucco bands decorating the prominent arched front window. The projecting roof gable is half timbered with rough cast stucco infill and a bracketed frieze that extends under the eave line across the front. The dwelling has a return bullnosed verandah and the chimneys are topped by corbelled stucco. Garden setting behind street front fence. None apparent

History

Glendower Street was developed adjacent to Hyde Park. The houses shown on the 1897 PWD sewerage plan, fronting the park along what is now Glendower Street between Lake and William Strees, have all been replaced with later constructions. The residences along Glendower Street developed between 1900 and 1940. Glendower Street was first listed in Wise's Post Office Directories in 1898 when there were four houses (not numbered) listed between Palmerston and Fitzgerald Streets. The following year (1899) their numbers had doubled to eight but there were still no street numbers allocated. The subject dwelling was first listed in the Wise's Post Office Directories in 1898 with Mr Rober J Knox-Peden occupying the dwelling. In 1900 street numbers were listed for the first time, confirming that Knox - Peden did reside at No. 109. By 1915 the resident had changed to Thomas Wheatley and in 1925 it was R.F Hamilton. The 1935 listing indicated that Miss Grace Hamilton was in residence, possibly R. F Hamilton's daugther. In 1949, the last year of the Directories, Miss Hamilton was still the occupant suggesting that the Hamilton family resided at the subject place from 1925 to at least 1949.

Other RENDER Roughcast